KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

difusor de grifo

English translation: Faucet/Tap Aerator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:difusor de grifo
English translation:Faucet/Tap Aerator
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

19:09 Mar 11, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / water filter
Spanish term or phrase: difusor de grifo
This is an "ecogrifo" and the instructions for using the "ecogrifo" says to remove the "difusor" but I have not been
able to find such a term referring to taps.

Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.
Eileen Brophy
Spain
Faucet Aerator
Explanation:
Revisa este enlace:
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01EWSCSBY/ref=sspa_dk_detail_5?ps...
Selected response from:

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Julio, I greatly appreciate the clarification
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Faucet Aerator
Julio Bereciartu
4 +1atomiser
Peter Guest
Summary of reference entries provided
ref. for aerator
Rachel Fell
tap/faucet aerator
Giovanni Rengifo

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atomiser


Explanation:
aerator is sometimes used too, I believe


    https://www.healthylivingdirect.com/sp+homeware-cleaning-kitchen-tap-atomiser+10547
    Reference: http://www.neoperl.net/oem/products/aerators/productlines/at...
Peter Guest
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is exactly what I wanted, thank you very much Peter.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Atomiser suggests a very fine spray to me, as in perfume. I think aerator is better - or diffuser, obviously.
47 mins
  -> both links call them atomisers and they sell them. Perhaps they're confused.

agree  Robert Carter: With Phil, it's an aerator, not an atomiser.//Fair enough, but I think it's uncommon and sounds misleading. https://www.amazon.co.uk/Aerators/b?ie=UTF8&node=1939475031
1 hr
  -> the first link of the company that sells them calls them atomisers.

neutral  Neil Ashby: I third that. Definitely not "atomiser".//Nothing is being atomised so it's a poor description on their part, IMO.
1 hr
  -> yet the company that sells them in the first link calls them atomisers. https://www.healthylivingdirect.com/sp homeware-cleaning-kit...

disagree  bigedsenior: aerators and atomizers are totally different. Aerators use a screen to diffuse the water, whereas atomizers employ a nozzle to create a spray.
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Faucet Aerator


Explanation:
Revisa este enlace:
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01EWSCSBY/ref=sspa_dk_detail_5?ps...

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Julio, I greatly appreciate the clarification

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Giovanni.




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: ref. for aerator

Reference information:
eco-taps seem to use aerators

Neoperl M20 Male Eco Tap Aerator – 5 Litres Per Minute Flow Rate

https://www.savemoneycutcarbon.com/product/neoperl-m20-male-...


WELS approved 6 star aerator uses less than 4.5 litres of water per minute

http://www.architectureanddesign.com.au/suppliers/pacific-pr...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you very much Rachel, but it is not the eco-tap, it is the part of the tap that needs to be removed to fit the eco-tap onto the end of the tap.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Giovanni :-)

23 hrs
Reference: tap/faucet aerator

Reference information:
I think you can use either one -not sure about "atomiser/atomizer", though.

The definition you provided and a comparison of images online seem to suggest that you can use either tap or faucet aerator here.

What is a Tap Aerator and how does a Tap Aerator Work? Tap aerators are also known as flow regulators. The aerator is a small attachment that either fits onto the end of the tap or can be inserted inside of the existing spout.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Faucet_aerator
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114