ensayos de desgaste preventivo

English translation: preventive wear tests

Spanish term or phrase:ensayos de desgaste preventivo
English translation:preventive wear tests
Entered by: Julio Bereciartu

19:21 Apr 28, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / lubricants
Spanish term or phrase: ensayos de desgaste preventivo
Teniendo en cuenta que entre los aceites estudiados el aceite de almendras dulces presentó mayor poder lubricante, se analizó el aceite vegetal antes y después de los ensayos de desgaste preventivo y presión extrema, mediante espectroscopia FT-lR, con el fin de establecer variaciones en la composición química del aceite al ser sometido a los procesos anteriormente descritos, para de esta forma determinar si esta técnica proporciona algún indicio de la posible degradación y perdida de las propiedades lubricantes del aceite
pistacho
Colombia
preventive wear tests
Explanation:
Otra opción. Revisa este enlace: https://termbank.com/en/spanish-english/ensayo de desgaste
Selected response from:

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Grading comment
thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tests for measuring wear preventive characteristics
Helena Chavarria
4preventive wear tests
Julio Bereciartu
4preventive wearing trials
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
rayci


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preventive wearing trials


Explanation:
Explanation

rayci
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tests for measuring wear preventive characteristics


Explanation:
This test method covers the determination of the wear preventive characteristics of greases in sliding steel-on-steel applications.

http://www.eccosorb.com/Collateral/Documents/English-US/stm ...

Standard Test Method for Wear Preventive Characteristics of Lubricating Grease (Four-Ball Method)

http://www.phoenix-tribology.com/at2/index/stds

The Four Ball Tester can be used to determine Wear Preventive properties (WP), Extreme Pressure properties (EP) and friction behavior of lubricants.

http://ducom.com/test-instruments/lubricant-testers/four-bal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-04-28 19:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ASTM D3704 - 96(2012)
Standard Test Method for Wear Preventive Properties of Lubricating Greases Using the Falex) Block on Ring Test Machine in Oscillating Motion

https://shop.bsigroup.com/ProductDetail/?pid=000000000030265...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson: This is the right one because "preventivo" refers to "desgaste".
11 mins
  -> I was surprised because I couldn't find anything like 'wear prevention/preventive tests'. This seems to be the way it's expressed. Thank you, Marie :-)

agree  TomWalker: Or "tests of preventive wear" - as in this article, with Abstract in Spanish & English, with the exact phrase: https://www.researchgate.net/publication/311157838_Estudio_d...
1 day 3 hrs
  -> I've just checked and there are only six results for 'tests of preventive wear'. I always try to find translations originally written in English, just to be on the safe side! Thank you, Tom :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preventive wear tests


Explanation:
Otra opción. Revisa este enlace: https://termbank.com/en/spanish-english/ensayo de desgaste

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thankyou