casetón de escaleras y ascensores

English translation: Lift and Escalator Plant Room

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: casetón de escaleras y ascensores
It is from a legal text which has some technical parts describing the contents of each floor of a building. This particular section relates to the roof:

"Y la CUBIERTA tiene una superficie construida de 62.42 metros cuadrados, aproximadamente, correspondientes al casetón de escaleras y ascensores, caseta de grupo electrógeno, cuarto de telecomunicaciones y una caseta o torre de climatización, de una superficie aproximada de 24'18 metros cuadrados."

I'm not au fait with this technical engineering/construction terminology and am unsure of the use of casetón/caseta in this context.
Alex TTS
United Kingdom
English translation:Lift and Escalator Plant Room
Explanation:
A Lift Plant Room would be found on the roof to house the lift plant.

We could extend that to include escalators.
Selected response from:

Kenny Barclay
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1staircase and lift motor room, staircase and lift machine room
Carlos Segura
3 +2Lift and Escalator Plant Room
Kenny Barclay


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lift and Escalator Plant Room


Explanation:
A Lift Plant Room would be found on the roof to house the lift plant.

We could extend that to include escalators.

Kenny Barclay
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/caseta
3 hrs

agree  neilmac
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staircase and lift motor room, staircase and lift machine room


Explanation:
You could also say "elevator" instead of "lift".

One reference: https://www.designingbuildings.co.uk/wiki/Lift_motor_room

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-06-21 12:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional note: in this context, "casetón", "caseta" and "cuarto" can generally be translated as "room".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-06-21 12:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unlike Kenny B, it hadn't occurred to me that "escaleras" might be "escaleras mecánicas", which of course would be "escalators". Anything in the text confirming they have "escaleras mecánicas".


    https://www.designingbuildings.co.uk/wiki/Lift_motor_room
Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Yes. Escaleras mechanicas/electricas have their housing built into the escalator itself and they would not go to the roof.
13 hrs
  -> Valid point. Many thanks.