picadas

English translation: seismic lines

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Hydrocarbons drill location document - Argentine Spanish
Spanish term or phrase: picadas
I'm getting this term a lot. Here are a few of the places where it appears in the document:

En áreas montañosas con densa vegetación, se deberá realizar la registración sísmica con elementos portátiles, no permitiéndose la apertura de picadas. En áreas de llanura densamente arboladas, no se permite derribar árboles de diámetro mayor a 50 centímetros durante la apertura de las picadas sísmicas.

Los sismógrafos usan las picadas o sendas ya abiertas. No ocasionan deterioro al medio ambiente.

En áreas como la Puna, donde la apertura de picadas rompe la armonía paisajista, no se deben abrir picadas en zonas de salares.

Thank you!
Manuel J. Schot
Mexico
English translation:seismic lines
Explanation:
Seismic Lines or survey lines
A seismic line is a long, straight line created by oil and gas companies exploring for oil and gas underground.
Seismic lines reveal animal usage | Hinton Parklander
Hinton Parklander
English-Spanish and Spanish-English Glossary of Geoscience Terms
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=9056995618
Gary L. Prost - 1998 - ‎Science
... table survey m. levantamiento a plancheta II seismic survey m. levantamiento sísmico II survey comer f. vértice II survey line f. picada II survey marker m. balate ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2018-07-01 19:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you have been to, or seen pictures of, the Puna you will know it cannot be a "clearing" or a "firebreak" as it is totally and completely barren.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5seismic lines
patinba
4clearing
Robin Levey
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picada
clearing


Explanation:
It refers to a space in a forest that has been cleared, or is naturally clear, of vegetation.

If not natural (eg, caused by adverse soil quality), those clearings may have been created for various purposes, eg previous seismic surveys or firebreaks - aka "leñeras" (or "fajas") in Chile, because the felled trees provided firewood for the local residents.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seismic lines


Explanation:
Seismic Lines or survey lines
A seismic line is a long, straight line created by oil and gas companies exploring for oil and gas underground.
Seismic lines reveal animal usage | Hinton Parklander
Hinton Parklander
English-Spanish and Spanish-English Glossary of Geoscience Terms
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=9056995618
Gary L. Prost - 1998 - ‎Science
... table survey m. levantamiento a plancheta II seismic survey m. levantamiento sísmico II survey comer f. vértice II survey line f. picada II survey marker m. balate ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2018-07-01 19:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you have been to, or seen pictures of, the Puna you will know it cannot be a "clearing" or a "firebreak" as it is totally and completely barren.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you!




Reference comments


19 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
http://confluence.org/confluence.php?visitid=14234
Cuando encontramos la traza de los gasoductos Neuba y Mega nos dirigimos hacia el meridiano 67, mirando hacia el norte alguna posibilidad de acceso vehicular. Una **picada sísmica*** muy vieja que nos arrimaba a unos 2 km no nos entusiasmó mucho debido a que estábamos con un vehículo solo. Cerca del meridiano apareció un alambrado que no nos permitía entrar pero que internamente tenía la **picada** que buscábamos. Estábamos separados 3.5 km de la confluencia y nos pesaba el cansancio de caminar otros 7 km, por lo que volvimos sobre nuestros pasos para tratar de ingresar al campo, que según los mapas se llamaba “La Rosita” y que tenía un puesto más o menos cercano. La tranquera con el candado abierto fue un buen indicio y fácilmente encontramos el casco de la estancia, donde encontramos a uno de los dueños.

When we found the big pipelines Neuba and Mega, we went to meridian 67, to the north looking for some possible vehicular approaching. A very old **seismic path** didn’t convince us to enter because we had only one car for thr bad conditions and according to our maps it approached us up to 1.2 mi. Near the meridian appeared a fence that prevented our progress but the field had a **firebreak** that we wanted. We were at 2.2 mi of the confluence i.e. at least 4.4 mi of walking. We were very tired to hike again.


http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/picada
4. (route) (Latin America)
a. path
Camina por la picada hasta que llegues al lago.Follow the path until you reach the lake.
b. trail
Esta picada nos guiará hacia la cabaña en el bosque.This trail will lead us to the hut located in the woods.
picada
1 (Latinoamérica) (senda) forest trail; narrow path
2 (And) (vado) ford

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/spanish-english...
picada 2
feminine noun
1. (Latin America) (= senda) forest trail ⧫ narrow path
2. (Andes) (= vado) ford
Copyright © by HarperCollins Publishers. All rights reserved.

In the first example, you will note that "picada" was used to mean "firebreak".

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks.
agree  neilmac
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Neil.