KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

purgar presión

English translation: purge pressure / bleed pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:purgar presión
English translation:purge pressure / bleed pressure
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

22:56 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: purgar presión
Nunca tratar de ajustar ni aflojar una unión sin antes purgar toda la presión del gas.
analiar
Argentina
purge pressure / bleed pressure
Explanation:
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1release pressure
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 +1purge pressure / bleed pressure
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4completely relieving the gas pressure
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purgar presión
completely relieving the gas pressure


Explanation:
A possibility

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purgar presión
purge pressure / bleed pressure


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: tend to agree here since it is more the presence of gas rather than the pressure of it which is the danger. Therefore it must be completely "purged" before any work is carried out on the pipework.
4 mins
  -> Thanks forli. But observe the sentence is in infinitive... could be purging, then.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purgar presión
release pressure


Explanation:
never attempt to adjust or loose any joints without preciously releasing the gas prssure...

Hope that helps!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder: not preciously though.. carefully maybe.
37 mins