KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

intensidad de motor

English translation: engine load (intensity)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intensidad de motor
English translation:engine load (intensity)
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

23:23 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: intensidad de motor
El compresor no funciona. Esté encendida la luz sobre "intensidad de motor" (texto sobre GNC)
analiar
Argentina
engine load (intensity)
Explanation:
... Hey, Arwenlight. The moderators are going to scold you... You are not supposed to make so many questions in a single session. Good luck and a hug from Medellín.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Engine capacitymargaret caulfield
4engine load (intensity)
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4motor current
two2tango


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor current


Explanation:
supongo que se refiere a la intensidad de corriente en el motor. Si se trata de una indicación para el operador habría que dejar el texto en el idioma original (lo que ve el operador), agregando la traducción.

two2tango
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine load (intensity)


Explanation:
... Hey, Arwenlight. The moderators are going to scold you... You are not supposed to make so many questions in a single session. Good luck and a hug from Medellín.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Engine capacity


Explanation:
I've just finished a really interesting translation about cars. This would be my version in this context (although Im not sure what GNC is)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 00:34:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Arwenlight.

Honestly, as far as I can see, Gabriel was only giving you some practical advice. I\'ve been on this page for about 7 months, and I also had to find out what it was all about. Some have been on it for YEARS, so they are in a position to give this type of advice. Please do not be offended.

There are worse things to come, but, so far, I\'ve never found Gabriel offensive. (By the way, I STILL do not know the rules of KUDOZ.

Keep with us. I

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Good version indeed.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gabriel..