KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

Pulsadores "hongo" o "golpe de puño"

English translation: mushroom (push)button


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pulsador "hongo" o "golpe de puño"
English translation:mushroom (push)button
Entered by: David Russi

23:38 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Pulsadores "hongo" o "golpe de puño"
Los pulsadores serán tamaño grande, tipo "hongo" o "golpe de puño". (Texto sobre GNC)
analiar
Argentina
mushroom (push)buttons
Explanation:
palm buttons

http://www.rockfordsystems.com/online/pbfs/standardpalmbutto...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mushroom (push)buttons
David Russi
3handlebar type pulsators
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pulsadores
mushroom (push)buttons


Explanation:
palm buttons

http://www.rockfordsystems.com/online/pbfs/standardpalmbutto...

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 mins

agree  Jorge Payan
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pulsadores
handlebar type pulsators


Explanation:
This is extremely specific, like a marketing name or so... You can say also GRAB HAND pulsators, if they are that big! Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136