KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

a prueba de explosiones

English translation: explosion proof


23:39 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: a prueba de explosiones
Pulsadores a prueba de explosiones (texto sobre GNC)
analiar
Argentina
English translation:explosion proof
Explanation:
Common term
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1explosion proof
David Russi
5Explosion proof
lator
5explosion proof / explosion-proofrhandler
4burst protected / anti-burst
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explosion proof


Explanation:
Common term

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explosion proof / explosion-proof


Explanation:
Es la expresión usada. Vea estos ejemplos:

Explosion proof washers
... Explosion-proof Positioner is configurable on site The Type 3731 Positioner from
SAMSON ... Just one rotary pushbutton is needed for start-up: turn to select ...
www.directindustry.com/search/ explosion_proof_washers.html

Explosion Proof Switches Supplier's Directory of Thomas Register
... Displaying 1 - 25 of 60 companies for the search term: Explosion Proof Switches.
1, Gems Sensors Inc. ... - Cheshire, CT -- Available Pushbutton, Rocker, Keylock ...
www.thomasregisterdirectory.com/switches/ explosion_proof_switches_0055747_1.html


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burst protected / anti-burst


Explanation:
Who goes faster here?

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Explosion proof


Explanation:
Estoy seguro!!

lator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish