KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

Fiabilizacion

English translation: reliability assurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fiabilizacion
English translation:reliability assurance
Entered by: Paul Lambert

13:28 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Fiabilizacion
proyectos de fiabilizacion de maquinas XXX para XXX

in an engineering text - figures in a bullet list of the company's business activities
Paul Lambert
United States
reliability assurance
Explanation:
machine reliability assurance projects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-09 13:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on added comment:

reliability improvement projects
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3reliability assurance
David Russi
5feasibility
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1reliabilization
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reliability assurance


Explanation:
machine reliability assurance projects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-09 13:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on added comment:

reliability improvement projects

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Yes, this sounds much better to me. Although "reliabilization" might be a newly coined term, sometimes magazines are not that reliable, so I'd go for "reliability improvement". Good for you, David!
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  maryel
57 mins

agree  xxxtazdog: nice suggestions, David, thanks!
1460 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reliabilization


Explanation:
I guess this is a recently coined term. I have seen it a couple of times (I think it was in an electronics magazine).

I found only two pages containing it in the Web.

[termes précédents]... Release print. Release. Release. Release. Reliabilization. To reliabilize. Remarketing. Remote batch teleprocessing. Remote control. Remote data processing. ...
www.cfwb.be/franca/bd/en_ind4.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


Optonano Technology:
Technical Release. Theme Acceralating reliabilization of optical dielectric filter Lecturer Yoshihei Ogino(General Manager, Technical Sales Dept.
www.optorun.co.jp/lib/english/news/020917.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-09 13:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entiendo que esto tiene que ver con hacer que las máquinas sean más confiables o fiables, \"reliable\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-09 13:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entiendo que esto tiene que ver con hacer que las máquinas sean más confiables o fiables, \"reliable\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-09 13:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entiendo que esto tiene que ver con hacer que las máquinas sean más confiables o fiables, \"reliable\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-08-09 13:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOH! El sistema está tartamudeando??????????

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: Totalmente de acuerdo!
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sery. ¿También has visto la palabra nueva?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feasibility


Explanation:
machine feasibility projects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 15 mins (2004-08-09 18:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feasibility
Examination of all concepts in terms of engineering trade-offs between all the attributes of the system:

Cost
Performance
Reliability
Safety
Difficulty of implementation
Ergonomic efficiency
Maintainability
Testability
The end result of the process will be a shortlist of potential solutions that will be discussed in conjunction with all design drivers (i.e. project supervisor) of the system.

http://sonar-fs.lboro.ac.uk/auv-1999/system breakdown/proces...

Webster\'s 1913 Dictionary
Fea´si`bil`ity Pronunciation: fç`zĭ`bĭl´ĭ`tŷ
n. 1. The quality of being feasible; practicability; also, that which is feasible; as, before we adopt a plan, let us consider its feasibility.
Men often swallow falsities for truths, dubiosities for certainties, possibilities for feasibilities.
- Sir T. Browne.

WordNet Dictionary
Noun 1. feasibility - the quality of being doable
Synonyms: feasibleness
Antonyms:
infeasibility, unfeasibility - the quality of not being doable

http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/Feasibility

Feasibility

The degree to which the requirements, design, or plans for a system or component can be implemented under existing constraints.[IEEE STD 610.12-1990]

http://www.hmaster.com/glossary/119.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72