KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

metalurgia y siderurgia

English translation: metallurgy and iron steel industry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:metalurgia y siderurgia
English translation:metallurgy and iron steel industry
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:02 Oct 17, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: metalurgia y siderurgia
How would you translate Metalurgia y Siderurgia???
veronica gonzalez
metallurgy and iron and steel industry
Explanation:
Oxford

siderurgia f iron and steel industry

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2metallurgy and iron and steel industry
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Metallurgy of iron and steel
David Brown
4metallurgy and Iron and Steel Industry
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metallurgy and iron and steel industry


Explanation:
Oxford

siderurgia f iron and steel industry

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: give you the nod for speed Mike, both answers spot on :) (prefer lower case though too)
42 mins
  -> Thank you, David - Mike :)

agree  MariaPazMella
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sweetblue

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metallurgy and Iron and Steel Industry


Explanation:

PHRASE consumo de chatarra en la siderurgia

Reference Glossarium EUROSTAT, 1994

Note {DOM} estadísticas, energía e industria: siderurgia, cuadro nº 13



(1)
PHRASE consumption of scrap by the iron and steel industry

Reference Glossarium EUROSTAT,1994

Note {DOM} statistics,energy and industry:iron and steel,table no.13

Eurodicautom

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Metallurgy of iron and steel


Explanation:
It also means the study of metals and iron physical properties etc

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97