KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

Se desconoce

English translation: Not known


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se desconoce
English translation:Not known
Entered by: xxxBAmary

15:23 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Se desconoce
Se desconoce

In the German text I am translating into Croatian there is, by mistake, an entry in Spanish (I suppose). Since I don't speak Spanish, would anybody be so kind as to give me the English equivalent of the mentioned expression?ž

Context - on-board diagnostics, vehicle inspection
Vesna Zivcic
Not known
Explanation:
Greetings
Selected response from:

xxxBAmary
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all, and Russi for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Not knownxxxBAmary
5unknown
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5unknown
David Russi
4unknown
George Rabel


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not known


Explanation:
Greetings

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all, and Russi for the explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
2 mins
  -> Thanks, VRN

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unknown


Explanation:
!

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unknown


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 236

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unknown


Explanation:
Impersonal form to say that somethink is not known

desconocer [E3] verbo transitivo

A (no conocer): por razones que desconocemos for reasons unknown to us; aún se desconocen los resultados de la votación the results of the poll are not yet known; dos jóvenes cuya identidad se desconoce resultaron heridos two youths, whose identities have not been established, were injured; desconocía la existencia de esta cuenta she was unaware of the existence of this account; su obra se desconoce fuera de Cuba his work is unknown outside Cuba

B (no reconocer): te desconocí ¡qué cambiada estás! I didn't recognize you, you've changed so much!; ¿y tú dijiste tal cosa? te desconozco and you said that? I'd never have thought it of you; chico, te desconozco ¿tú, tan trabajador? I don't believe my eyes! it's not like you to be working so hard

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120