KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

emisión primaria

English translation: monetary base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:emisión primaria
English translation:monetary base
Entered by: Peter Spence

12:41 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: emisión primaria
Central bank annual report - I should know it but just can't remember...
Peter Spence
monetary base
Explanation:
Origen externo de la emisión primaria / External origin of the monetary base
COMPONENTES DEL MULTIPLICADOR 2/. EMISIÓN PRIMARIA DESESTACIONALIZADA 3/. 5, MONETARY
BASE. MONEY MULTIPLIER COMPONENTS 2/. BASE SEASONALLY ADJUSTED 3/. 6, ...
www.bcrp.gob.pe/Espanol/WEstadistica/ cuadros/mensuales/Nota_2000/ncua_020.xls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-14 12:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

17. Multiplicador Bancario (k). Coeficiente que relaciona la liquidez en moneda nacional del sistema bancario con la emisión primaria o base monetaria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 34 mins (2005-02-15 08:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The monetary base is the definitive money of a nation, meaning it is not convertible into any other form of money. The State defines the unit of account in base money, makes it legal tender for all debts, public and private, and requires that payments to the State be in base money.
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, that's it. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5base money
Marian Greenfield
4monetary baseDavid Brown


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emisión primaria
base money


Explanation:
That's what the IMF tells me....

[PDF] Transmission mechanism Peru: BIS Papers No 8 (Part 9) Nov 2001
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Another finding is that every 10 additional percentage points of variation
in base money generate an additional 3.8% of inflation. ...
www.bis.org/publ/bispap08i.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] CUADRO 17 CUENTAS MONETARIAS DEL BANCO CENTRAL DE RESERVA DEL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... EMISIÓN PRIMARIA COMPONENTES DEL MULTIPLICADOR 2/ EMISIÓN PRIMARIA DESESTACIONALIZADA
3/ MONETARY BASE MONEY MULTIPLIER COMPONENTS 2/ BASE SEASONALLY ...
www.bcrp.gob.pe/Espanol/WEstadistica/ Cuadros/mensuales/NCua_032005_news.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Inflation Expectations, Country Risk, and Monetary Policy in ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... monetary policy stance), it does not induce either overdrafts or positive balances
in banks’ current accounts, so total demand for base money is satisfied at ...
www.banxico.org.mx/SiteBanxicoIngles/ gPublicaciones/Seminarios/Ing/dgie/Inconfe2000/moises.pdf - Similar pages

glosario - [ Translate this page ]
... EMISION PRIMARIA / BASE MONEY. Pasivo monetario del Banco Central. ... Ver: Base monetaria.
EMISION PRIMARIA POR ORIGEN EXTERNO / FOREIGN ORIGIN BASE MONEY CREATION. ...
www.galeon.com/glosario/glosarioe.html - 35k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emisión primaria
monetary base


Explanation:
Origen externo de la emisión primaria / External origin of the monetary base
COMPONENTES DEL MULTIPLICADOR 2/. EMISIÓN PRIMARIA DESESTACIONALIZADA 3/. 5, MONETARY
BASE. MONEY MULTIPLIER COMPONENTS 2/. BASE SEASONALLY ADJUSTED 3/. 6, ...
www.bcrp.gob.pe/Espanol/WEstadistica/ cuadros/mensuales/Nota_2000/ncua_020.xls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-14 12:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

17. Multiplicador Bancario (k). Coeficiente que relaciona la liquidez en moneda nacional del sistema bancario con la emisión primaria o base monetaria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 34 mins (2005-02-15 08:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The monetary base is the definitive money of a nation, meaning it is not convertible into any other form of money. The State defines the unit of account in base money, makes it legal tender for all debts, public and private, and requires that payments to the State be in base money.

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Yes, that's it. Thanks.