KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

travesero

English translation: sleeper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:travesero
English translation:sleeper
Entered by: Simon Critchley

22:06 Feb 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Railways
Spanish term or phrase: travesero
Railroads.
Simon Critchley
sleeper
Explanation:
oxford: a wooden or concrete beam laid horizontally as a support, esp. Brit. for railway track.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-19 22:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also called CROSSTIE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-02-19 22:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. sleeper is U.K.
railway tie is U.S.
Selected response from:

paolamonaco
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(railroad) tie/cross-tie
bigedsenior
3 +3sleeperpaolamonaco
4crossbeam
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crossbeam


Explanation:
those crossbeams across the rails, that hold the rails together and at equidistance

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sleeper


Explanation:
oxford: a wooden or concrete beam laid horizontally as a support, esp. Brit. for railway track.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-19 22:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also called CROSSTIE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-02-19 22:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. sleeper is U.K.
railway tie is U.S.


paolamonaco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or rail tie (British) http://content.honeywell.com/sensing/prodinfo/rail/technical...
32 mins
  -> thank you Kim!

agree  Juan Jacob: En México se llama igual: durmiente.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Juan!

agree  gerarda: I live beside and tranlate for "una empresa de traverseros" and we always use the term "sleepers"
10 hrs
  -> thank you gerarda! It helps.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(railroad) tie/cross-tie


Explanation:
Good luck!

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana-Maria Hulse: in the US I have always heard and read "railroad tie"
1 day2 hrs