KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

Caja portamecanismos

English translation: housing for electrical components


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Caja portamecanismos
English translation:housing for electrical components
Entered by: Miguel Colina

13:20 Dec 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: Caja portamecanismos
Under the heading "Distribución de fuerza" in a due diligence report, as follows:

"La distribución de fuerza formada por *** cajas portamecanismos *** (cajas de suelo), tomas de usos varios, etc., salvo puntos muy localizados, presenta un estado aceptable."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
housing for electrical components
Explanation:
The text seems to be an expert's opinion about the electrical wiring ("distribución de fuerza") of a building or factory. The term "caja" stands for the box (usually plastic or metal) that holds the various electrical components of the wiring (mains switches, circuit breakers, fuse boxes and others). The term "portamecanismos" refers to the fact that the box is prepared to hold a rail on which the components ("mecanismos") are mounted.

The first web reference shows a Spanish Patent application for a "caja portamecanismos eléctricos", indicating that it belongs to category H02B 1/46.

The second web reference shows another Patent application that also belongs to category H02B 1/46, showing the terms "HOUSING, IN PARTICULAR FOR THE INSTALLATION OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC COMPONENTS".

From this we may conclude that HOUSING FOR ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS is an adequate translation.
Selected response from:

Miguel Colina
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4housing for electrical componentsMiguel Colina
3device holder / holder boxes
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
device holder / holder boxes


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caja portamecanismos
housing for electrical components


Explanation:
The text seems to be an expert's opinion about the electrical wiring ("distribución de fuerza") of a building or factory. The term "caja" stands for the box (usually plastic or metal) that holds the various electrical components of the wiring (mains switches, circuit breakers, fuse boxes and others). The term "portamecanismos" refers to the fact that the box is prepared to hold a rail on which the components ("mecanismos") are mounted.

The first web reference shows a Spanish Patent application for a "caja portamecanismos eléctricos", indicating that it belongs to category H02B 1/46.

The second web reference shows another Patent application that also belongs to category H02B 1/46, showing the terms "HOUSING, IN PARTICULAR FOR THE INSTALLATION OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC COMPONENTS".

From this we may conclude that HOUSING FOR ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS is an adequate translation.


    Reference: http://www.oepm.es/internet/bopind/bopi04/bopi0109/tomo2/PDF...
    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/ipdl/IPDL-CIMAGES/view/pct/getbykey5?KEY...
Miguel Colina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks