llanta

English translation: (metal) rim

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: llanta
I have a text about valves.
The word in question is in the section about changing seal while maintaining the device

The process is illustrated on the diagrams:

http://i53.photobucket.com/albums/g47/nordbergus/seal1.jpg
http://i53.photobucket.com/albums/g47/nordbergus/seal2.jpg
http://i53.photobucket.com/albums/g47/nordbergus/seal3.jpg
http://i53.photobucket.com/albums/g47/nordbergus/seal4.jpg


text:

10) Comprobar que la longitud de la nueva junta es la correcta y colocarla en su alojamiento con la unión en la parte superior (fotos seal1 y seal2)
11) Abocar el anillo soporte (6), e introducirlo, golpeando uniformemente en todo su contorno. (fotos seal3 y seal4)

Para obtener una mejor estanqueidad en las válvulas de acero inoxidable (cuerpo CF8M), se recomienda aplicar cola plástica en el alojamiento de la junta antes de su colocación.
Se hace un circulo, uniendo los extremos y posteriormente dándole la forma de un corazón.
http://i53.photobucket.com/albums/g47/nordbergus/corazon.jpg

Se comienza a introducir la junta en la parte superior de su alojamiento (con la unión en dicha zona,
y oprimiendo con el dedo la parte flexada de la junta, terminar de introducir la misma en su alojamiento.

Si el diámetro de la válvula es pequeño (DNЈ150), nos podemos ayudar de una llanta o una sargenta para colocarla en su hueco

++
you can see sargenta here -
http://www.tecnun.es/labcad/gallery/Curso_0001/0001_2_GrupoA...

++
question: Do I understand correctly that llanta is some kind of intermediate washer, layer between la junta y sargenta para protecion? Or this is some kind of totally separate device (like sargenta=clamp) to assist in placing the seal into the groove.

Thank in advance for your comments.
Sergei Tumanov
English translation:(metal) rim
Explanation:
If you write metal rim in google and click on images you will see pictures like the one you provided!!!

Avery® Round Metal Rim Key Tags, 1 1/4in. Diameter, White, Pack Of ...Compara Precios de Saunders Avery® Round Metal Rim Key Tags, 1 1/4in. Diameter, White, Pack Of 50 en PrecioMania.comNo Disponible.
www.preciomania.com/search_getprod.php/masterid=623151 - Páginas similares

Metal Rim Tags, Metal Rimmed Tags, Big City Manufacturing Inc.- [ Traduzca esta página ]Metal Rim Tags are stocked in round sizes from 1", 1 9/16”, and 1 7/8” round and have a string connected for attaching the tag. We also have metal rimmed ...
www.metaltags.com/metalrimtags.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Metal Rim Tags - Compare Prices, Reviews and Buy at NexTag - Price ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Metal Rim Tags - 21 results like the Avery Metal Rim Key Tags, JOANN Silver Metal Rim Tags - 12 Tags, JOANN Neutral Metal Rim Tags - 12 Tags, ...
www.nextag.com/metal-rim-tags/search-html - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares

Metal Rim - Compare Prices, Reviews and Buy at NexTag - Price - Review- [ Traduzca esta página ]Metal Rim - 6 results like the Quality Park White Cotton String In Cone, 2934 Feet, 16-Ply, Avery TAG MTL RIM 1- 1/ 4 DIA WE, Avery TAG MTL RIM 2- 1/ 4DIA ...
www.nextag.com/Metal-Rim--zz900474zB4z5---html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2006-11-27 19:51:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!!
Selected response from:

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(metal) rim
Laura Iglesias
4steel flat
bigedsenior


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steel flat


Explanation:
...or flat steel bar or strip....a simple tool to help seat the o-ring seal.

Solid Steel Angles · Slotted Steel Flats · Solid Steel Flats · Square Keystock · Anchor Rods · Hex Nuts. Stock Products: Steel Angles & Flats ...
www.lancasterthreaded.com/stockproducts/SolidSteelFlats.htm...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(metal) rim


Explanation:
If you write metal rim in google and click on images you will see pictures like the one you provided!!!

Avery® Round Metal Rim Key Tags, 1 1/4in. Diameter, White, Pack Of ...Compara Precios de Saunders Avery® Round Metal Rim Key Tags, 1 1/4in. Diameter, White, Pack Of 50 en PrecioMania.comNo Disponible.
www.preciomania.com/search_getprod.php/masterid=623151 - Páginas similares

Metal Rim Tags, Metal Rimmed Tags, Big City Manufacturing Inc.- [ Traduzca esta página ]Metal Rim Tags are stocked in round sizes from 1", 1 9/16”, and 1 7/8” round and have a string connected for attaching the tag. We also have metal rimmed ...
www.metaltags.com/metalrimtags.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Metal Rim Tags - Compare Prices, Reviews and Buy at NexTag - Price ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Metal Rim Tags - 21 results like the Avery Metal Rim Key Tags, JOANN Silver Metal Rim Tags - 12 Tags, JOANN Neutral Metal Rim Tags - 12 Tags, ...
www.nextag.com/metal-rim-tags/search-html - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares

Metal Rim - Compare Prices, Reviews and Buy at NexTag - Price - Review- [ Traduzca esta página ]Metal Rim - 6 results like the Quality Park White Cotton String In Cone, 2934 Feet, 16-Ply, Avery TAG MTL RIM 1- 1/ 4 DIA WE, Avery TAG MTL RIM 2- 1/ 4DIA ...
www.nextag.com/Metal-Rim--zz900474zB4z5---html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2006-11-27 19:51:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!!

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: I would agree
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Manuel Rossetti
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks!