KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

hornos de viento

English translation: wind-furnace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hornos de viento
English translation:wind-furnace
Entered by: patinba

16:28 Nov 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: hornos de viento
Hi.

The text describes the history of an arms factory. In the 19th century it sets up a "taller de fundición con hornos de viento".
Presumably this is a foundry with some kind of furnace. What kind exactly is it?
Many thanks.
reliablewriters
Spain
wind-furnace
Explanation:
wind-furnace
WIND-FURNACE, n. [wind and furnace.] A furnace in which the air is supplied by an artificial current, as from a bellows.
Webster (1828)
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wind-furnacepatinba
4blast furnancePatrick Zumstein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wind-furnace


Explanation:
wind-furnace
WIND-FURNACE, n. [wind and furnace.] A furnace in which the air is supplied by an artificial current, as from a bellows.
Webster (1828)

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Sounds likely to me. http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&as_qdr=all&q...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blast furnance


Explanation:
creo que es eso.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blast_furnace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-11-15 17:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo encontre aqui

http://books.google.com.py/books?id=ymGOeyga09AC&pg=PA155&dq...

pero aqui creo es lo que buscas, 'horno de viento' = 'air furnace'

http://books.google.com.py/books?id=ZIU4-UjfzYcC&pg=PA34&dq=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-11-15 17:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

air furnance

Patrick Zumstein
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm not sure about blast furnace. I've seen this as horno alto....

Asker: Sorry, I meant alto horno