KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

calefactor oleoeléctrico

English translation: oil-filled electric heater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calefactor oleoeléctrico
English translation:oil-filled electric heater
Entered by: Sergio Gaymer

15:07 Nov 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: calefactor oleoeléctrico
I have no more text, the term is in a list of many other units
Sergio Gaymer
Chile
oil-filled electric heater
Explanation:
Otra versión, según tu gusto.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1electric oil heaterpatinba
4oil-filled radiator
Laurie Price
4oil-filled electric heater
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electric oil heater


Explanation:
ELECTRIC OIL HEATER - PORTABLE - [ Traducir esta página ]Date: 2008-11-13, 10:56PM PST. HEATER - $30 Electric Oil Heater, Portable. In excellent condition. Call 778-847-2978 for more information. ...
vancouver.en.craigslist.ca/for/918480197.html - Páginas similares

The Holmes Group Recalls Oil-Filled Electric Heaters Due to Fire ... - [ Traducir esta página ]26 Apr 2007 ... Description: The recall involves Holmes oil-filled electric heaters with model number HOH2505 and HOH2520. The model number and "Holmes®" ...
www.cpsc.gov/CPSCPUB

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks patinba


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
22 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil-filled electric heater


Explanation:
Otra versión, según tu gusto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
thanks Henry

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil-filled radiator


Explanation:
They're the only types of heaters that I know of that are electric and heat by means of the oil being heated.

Laurie Price
Mexico
Native speaker of: English