KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

área de coque

English translation: coke area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:área de coque
English translation:coke area
Entered by: Maria Mc Lean

23:02 Nov 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: área de coque
estructuras metálicas del área de coque
Maria Mc Lean
coke area
Explanation:
if it's coal, this is it...
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2coke area
José J. Martínez
4 +1coking areapatinba


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coke area


Explanation:
if it's coal, this is it...

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
2 mins
  -> Gracias

neutral  Robin Levey: That's a big 'if', given the absence of context.
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Eileen Banks
1 hr
  -> Gracias

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coking area


Explanation:
(coking) area had. expanded from. the west quadrant. of the bed to the. outer edges of the. entire bed. Figure 11 is a graphical rep- ...
www.tracerco.com/pdf/Tracerco_News_V1_E3 USA Feb 07.pdf - Páginas similares
Assessment of Coke Oven Emissions Exposure among Coking Workers - [ Traducir esta página ]Eligible referents were subjects from this area who had. not visited a coking area for at least 3 months. Sampling Strategy ...
www.informaworld.com/index/713608584.pdf - Páginas similares
de ML Chen - 1999 - Citado por 13 - Artículos relacionados - Las 6 versiones
Coal bed vibration compactor for non-recovery coke oven - - US ... - [ Traducir esta página ]In the non-coking area, it is known to pelletize finely divided coal for various uses of the carboniferous content, for example, as shown in U.S. Pat. No. ...


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmr620808: always coking , the area where the "coking" process is cunducted.
1 day2 hrs