KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

pastilla de asiento

English translation: valve seat washer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pastilla de asiento
English translation:valve seat washer
Entered by: Edivaldo

10:15 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: pastilla de asiento
Pastilla de asiento: Pieza (puntera, arandela, pastilla, etc.)cuya opresion contra el borde o superficie del orifício de pasaje (asiento), determina el cierre hermetico de la multiválvula.
Edivaldo
valve seat washer
Explanation:
Aquí puedes ver fotos y diagramas de la pastilla de asiento para válvula:

https://hdsupplysolutions.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/Prod...

http://www.cyclewareables.com/pages/mikuni_vm26_side_choke/m...

http://doitbest.com/Faucet parts-Arrowhead Brass Prod.-model...

¡Saludos! :-)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2008-12-02 10:36:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muito obrigada, Edivaldo!
Selected response from:

Rosie Shaddock
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your answer was very usegul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4valve seat washer
Rosie Shaddock
4Seat Sealjmr620808
3 +1washer
Eileen Banks


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
washer


Explanation:
It is a washer of sorts, sorry I can't think of what kind of washer though. But this might help for starters :)

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Certainly, according to the description, though there may be a more technical term
3 hrs

neutral  jmr620808: Washer = Arandela, Roldana, etc.
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seat Seal


Explanation:
Espero te sirva, por lo regular todo asiento de válvulas sencillas o múltiples tienen un "Sello" fabricado en diferentes materiales y que se conforman o seleccionan para un uso determinado. Las hay metálicas, de teflón, buna, bimétalicos, fibra, papel comprimido et. La determinación de cual usar depende del fluido conducido y sus características.

jmr620808
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valve seat washer


Explanation:
Aquí puedes ver fotos y diagramas de la pastilla de asiento para válvula:

https://hdsupplysolutions.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/Prod...

http://www.cyclewareables.com/pages/mikuni_vm26_side_choke/m...

http://doitbest.com/Faucet parts-Arrowhead Brass Prod.-model...

¡Saludos! :-)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2008-12-02 10:36:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muito obrigada, Edivaldo!


    Reference: http://https://hdsupplysolutions.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servl...
    Reference: http://www.cyclewareables.com/pages/mikuni_vm26_side_choke/m...
Rosie Shaddock
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your answer was very usegul
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thhan you very much. Your answer as very useful. Grade 4