KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

TÉCNICO SUPERIOR INGENIERíA INDUSTRIAL

English translation: holds an Industrial Engineering qualification (3 years)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TÉCNICO SUPERIOR INGENIERíA INDUSTRIAL
English translation:holds an Industrial Engineering qualification (3 years)
Entered by: nedra

18:47 Nov 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Qualification
Spanish term or phrase: TÉCNICO SUPERIOR INGENIERíA INDUSTRIAL
This is a qualification, from a CV, for a spaniard. She studied at the "Escuela Técnica Superior de Ingenieros industriales de la Universidad politécnica de Valencia." However, part of her later carreer does not sound so elevated. Is she an Engineer? I know there are different levels of engineer, especially in Spain.

The CV does not specify a degree length in years.
Lanna Rustage
Spain
holds a degree in Industrial Engineering (5 years)
Explanation:
or
holds an Industrial Engineering degree (5 years)

This might be a good work-around. I translate CVs for a headhunting company and this is what I generally use. This way you avoid having to assign an arbitrary title which just does not exist in the same way in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-12-01 17:02:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my bad. I think I must have been reading too quickly. This is a 3-year qualification.

See, for example: www.unesco.org/iau/onlinedatabases/systems_data/es.rtf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-12-01 17:24:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Again, my bad. I just realized I had been reading the original question as uf the person were an "ingeniero superior" (a 5-year degree), which they are not. It was this misreading that caused me to suggest degree as the appropriate term.

I apologize to all, but I think philb had it the most right.

See http://eacea.ec.europa.eu/ressources/eurydice/eurybase/pdf/s...

for an explanation.
Selected response from:

nedra
United States
Grading comment
Thank, this is a very good technique. In fact, the client told the agency I work for that it was a degree!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Diploma in Industrial Engineering
Phil Bird
4holds a degree in Industrial Engineering (5 years)
nedra
4industrial engineering technicianaforgas
4Industrial Engineering Chief Technician
Gilberto Diaz Castro
Summary of reference entries provided
Previous reference
Rosie Shaddock

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Industrial Engineering Chief Technician


Explanation:
Indica su calificación como un técnico de alto nivel, los demás tendrían grados menores/inferiores al de él.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-23 21:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JRM is correct it should not be Chief Technician, it should be Superior Technician.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmr620808: I hold a BS in Industrial Engineering, I would omit the word Chief Because this is a title, not a position. And NO, the subject is not and Engineer, just a qualified technician. Then, "Industrial Engineering Superior Technician". CHIEF is a position.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Yes, you are correct, I missed it the first time you said it.

disagree  Phil Bird: I would disagree - the asker is asking for a translation for their context - a Spanish qual. on a Spanish CV - the person in question did not work as a technician at the Universidad Politecnica, I'm sure for some contexts your suggestion is appropriate
13 hrs
  -> Philb, the world does NOT spin around Spain, we are asked to translate a term, not to justify whether or not it is correct. Let’s stick to the translation of the term asked and let the asker decide what fits with the document he/she is translating. Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diploma in Industrial Engineering


Explanation:
I'd really hesitate to translate this as a degree - as according to NARIC this qualification is equivalent to a UK level 3 qualification (like A-Levels) - it is not a university-level qualification. I'm going with diploma, but certificate might work.

The UK's NARIC site is not publically available - but the Irish one is - you can compare Irish qualification with British ones at:
http://www.qualifications-across-boundaries.org/compare/uk_i...


    Reference: http://www.qualificationsrecognition.ie/recognition/int_qual...
Phil Bird
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the useful info. The agents client said that the person was in fact an engineer, but to be honest, I am not convinced


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gilberto Diaz Castro: The truth is that there is not enough context to determine if it is a Diploma or a Certificate.
6 hrs
  -> I agree completely - where is the translation going to be used - will that make sense there? In some contexts, degree might be better - but I would be very careful with that one

agree  nedra: My apologies, I had been reading the question wrong. I think your answer is in fact the best.
7 days
  -> Thanks, this is quite a tricky one.... I've been in two minds myself, I just felt I had to go with NARIC

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial engineering technician


Explanation:
Su título profesional lo habilita como técnico, no como ingeniero, a pesar de que su área de acción sea la indicada.

aforgas
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mucha gracias. Yo estoy de acuerdo. Sin embargo, dado la situación, lo pregunté a la agencia, y ellos me dicen que el cliente dice que es una titulación superior


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holds a degree in Industrial Engineering (5 years)


Explanation:
or
holds an Industrial Engineering degree (5 years)

This might be a good work-around. I translate CVs for a headhunting company and this is what I generally use. This way you avoid having to assign an arbitrary title which just does not exist in the same way in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-12-01 17:02:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my bad. I think I must have been reading too quickly. This is a 3-year qualification.

See, for example: www.unesco.org/iau/onlinedatabases/systems_data/es.rtf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-12-01 17:24:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Again, my bad. I just realized I had been reading the original question as uf the person were an "ingeniero superior" (a 5-year degree), which they are not. It was this misreading that caused me to suggest degree as the appropriate term.

I apologize to all, but I think philb had it the most right.

See http://eacea.ec.europa.eu/ressources/eurydice/eurybase/pdf/s...

for an explanation.

nedra
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank, this is a very good technique. In fact, the client told the agency I work for that it was a degree!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jmr620808: Does not hold a Degree, just a Tec Profesional.
3 days1 hr
  -> My mistake. Please see note above.




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Previous reference

Reference information:
Hi, there are several options on how to translate this particular qualification here:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/other/4067-técn...

However, I wouldn't go for the option including the word 'Superior' as it doesn't sound right.

¡Saludos! :-)

Rosie Shaddock
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: A very useful reference I hadn´t been able to find!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Rosa Paredes
7 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, tocaya!