KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

tipo abrazadera o mango/juntas o empaques

English translation: screw clamp or sleeve joint type / washers or gaskets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tipo abrazadera o mango/juntas o empaques
English translation:screw clamp or sleeve joint type / washers or gaskets
Entered by: Martin Boyd

17:39 Sep 15, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Welding
Spanish term or phrase: tipo abrazadera o mango/juntas o empaques
From a Mexican safety guide regarding the oxygen hose connections for a welding torch:

"Las conexiones a usar serán las del tipo abrazadera o mango y no se deben usar juntas o empaques".

Most of the translations I've found translate "abrazadera", "juntas" and "empaques" as clamps, while "mango" I can't find anywhere (except in reference to the torch handle). Can anyone clarify what specific types of connections these terms are referring to?

Gracias de antemano.
Martin Boyd
Canada
screw clamp or sleeve joint type / washers or gaskets
Explanation:
Quite a mouthful, Martin, but I can see that you had to put them in one question.

1. An "abrazadera" (at least in Spain, and I guess in Mexico too) is a hose clamp or hose clip, specifically a screw clamp, the type with a metal band which is tightened with a screw:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hose_clamp

2. "Mango" gave me a lot of trouble, but I think it is probably the same as a "junta de manguito", a sleeve joint or sleeve coupling (or sometimes also sleeve clamp):
http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/S/Technical_vocabular...

3-4. "juntas" and "empaques" are pretty much the same thing, I think:
"En forma general los materiales de sello se conocen comúnmente como juntas, empaques, empaquetaduras o guarniciones según el país y algunas ligeras diferencias funcionales."
http://www.sapiensman.com/neumatica/neumatica_hidraulica23.h...

"Junta: 7. f. Pieza de cartón, cáñamo, caucho u otra materia compresible, que se coloca en la unión de dos tubos u otras partes de un aparato o máquina, para impedir el escape del cuerpo fluido que contienen."
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?TIPO_HTML=2&TIPO...
This, I think, is a washer.

"empaque
3. m. Col., C. Rica y Hond. zapatilla (‖ pieza para mantener herméticamente adheridas dos partes diferentes)."
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=emp...
zapatilla
"4. f. Pieza de cuero, goma, etc., que sirve para mantener herméticamente adheridas dos partes diferentes que están en comunicación, como cañerías, depósitos, etc."
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=zap...

"Se denomina junta mécanica, junta de estanqueidad o empaquetadura a unos componentes de material adaptable que sirve para sellar bien la unión de las caras mecanizadas de los elementos de cierre de las cajas de transmisiones y genéricamente en cualquier elemento hidráulico y/o neumático, que llevan lubricante en su interior."
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Junta_de_estanqueidad
The corresponding English page is the one for gasket, and the pictures are of gaskets. I think this is what they are (as Meirs said).
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4screw clamp or sleeve joint type / gaskets or packing
Paola Turakiewich Fantina
3screw clamp or sleeve joint type / washers or gaskets
Charles Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screw clamp or sleeve joint type / washers or gaskets


Explanation:
Quite a mouthful, Martin, but I can see that you had to put them in one question.

1. An "abrazadera" (at least in Spain, and I guess in Mexico too) is a hose clamp or hose clip, specifically a screw clamp, the type with a metal band which is tightened with a screw:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hose_clamp

2. "Mango" gave me a lot of trouble, but I think it is probably the same as a "junta de manguito", a sleeve joint or sleeve coupling (or sometimes also sleeve clamp):
http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/S/Technical_vocabular...

3-4. "juntas" and "empaques" are pretty much the same thing, I think:
"En forma general los materiales de sello se conocen comúnmente como juntas, empaques, empaquetaduras o guarniciones según el país y algunas ligeras diferencias funcionales."
http://www.sapiensman.com/neumatica/neumatica_hidraulica23.h...

"Junta: 7. f. Pieza de cartón, cáñamo, caucho u otra materia compresible, que se coloca en la unión de dos tubos u otras partes de un aparato o máquina, para impedir el escape del cuerpo fluido que contienen."
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?TIPO_HTML=2&TIPO...
This, I think, is a washer.

"empaque
3. m. Col., C. Rica y Hond. zapatilla (‖ pieza para mantener herméticamente adheridas dos partes diferentes)."
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=emp...
zapatilla
"4. f. Pieza de cuero, goma, etc., que sirve para mantener herméticamente adheridas dos partes diferentes que están en comunicación, como cañerías, depósitos, etc."
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=zap...

"Se denomina junta mécanica, junta de estanqueidad o empaquetadura a unos componentes de material adaptable que sirve para sellar bien la unión de las caras mecanizadas de los elementos de cierre de las cajas de transmisiones y genéricamente en cualquier elemento hidráulico y/o neumático, que llevan lubricante en su interior."
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Junta_de_estanqueidad
The corresponding English page is the one for gasket, and the pictures are of gaskets. I think this is what they are (as Meirs said).

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screw clamp or sleeve joint type / gaskets or packing


Explanation:
I think that
"empaques" makes reference to what we call "empaquetadura", that's is to say the protective element that many components of engines, for instance, have.

A gasket is a thin plastic (generally) thing used to prevent (metal) components from leaking, mainly.

I hope I helped.

Paola Turakiewich Fantina
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish