KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

especialista en abastecimiento técnico material

English translation: Technical material supply specialist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:especialista en abastecimiento técnico material
English translation:Technical material supply specialist
Entered by: Alberto Montpellier

14:13 Nov 13, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / positions
Spanish term or phrase: especialista en abastecimiento técnico material
It's a position within an organization. The person in question belongs to the Procurement Department.
I believe it's a very Cuban term. After a search on the web I found it's not used much in other countries.
Alberto Montpellier
Cuba
Technical material supply specialist
Explanation:
Comité Estatal de Abastecimiento Tecnico-Material has been officially translated as State Committee for Technical and Material Supply (see link below), so the position you mention logically translates as Technical material supply specialist.
Selected response from:

Julie Napier
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Technical material supply specialist
Julie Napier
3Technical Supply Specialist
paragonc
2technical equipment supply specialist
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Technical material supply specialist


Explanation:
Comité Estatal de Abastecimiento Tecnico-Material has been officially translated as State Committee for Technical and Material Supply (see link below), so the position you mention logically translates as Technical material supply specialist.


    Reference: http://books.google.ie/books?id=7z1mvx29XMgC&pg=PA65&lpg=PA6...
Julie Napier
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Julie.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoenix III
31 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
43 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Technical Supply Specialist


Explanation:
A suggestion


    Reference: http://www.cvcentrum.hu/59188/technical-supply-specialist-bu...
paragonc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
technical equipment supply specialist


Explanation:

https://www.google.com.jm/search?q="especialista en abasteci...

Technical Supply Specialist - British Army Website
www.army.mod.uk › ... › Royal Signals Soldier Trades‎
As a Royal Signals Technical Supply Specialist you will provide the logistic backbone to Royal Signals units, it is your job to ensure that technical equipment and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2013-11-13 15:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply "Technical Supply Specialist"
http://www.army.mod.uk/signals/soldier-careers/3604.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2013-11-13 15:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technical Supply Specialist - ARRSEpedia - Army Rumour Service
www.arrse.co.uk/wiki/Technical_Supply_Specialist
Mar 12, 2006 - As a Royal Signals Technical Supply Specialist you will provide the ... is your job to ensure that technical equipment and supplies are always in ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24