KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

para inyecciones en el área

English translation: for injection in the area


11:52 Nov 26, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / oil/gas industry
Spanish term or phrase: para inyecciones en el área
En esta fase, se ha completado el gasoducto de Orocual a Jusepine, permitiendo que parte de la producción de gas se entregue a PVDSA para inyecciones en el área de Juspine.

You have the whole sentence above, however, what I don't really understand is the term 'inyecciones' in this context. I would be very grateful if someone could help me here, many thanks.

I think this is Spanish from Spain but I'm not completely sure.

Here's hoping!
Nick Harding
Spain
English translation:for injection in the area
Explanation:
Gas injection
Selected response from:

paragonc
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for injection in the area
paragonc
3delivery / supply
Florencio Alonso


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivery / supply


Explanation:
The term "inyectar" can be used as an equivalent of "targeted delivery".

Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for injection in the area


Explanation:
Gas injection


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gas_injection_(oil_industry)
paragonc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  Phoenix III
3 hrs