KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

desperdicios liquidos a granel

English translation: bulked liquid wastes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desperdicios liquidos a granel
English translation:bulked liquid wastes
Entered by: Terry Burgess

17:14 Nov 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / environmental
Spanish term or phrase: desperdicios liquidos a granel
Como parte de las operaciones del relleno sanitario de Ponce, se lleva acabo el proceso de solidificacion de desperdicios liquidos a granel para su disposicion final como desperdicios solidos
yolanda bonet
Alguna información más Yolanda para corroborar mi respuesta [plural]
Explanation:
Véase:
http://www-ehs.ucdavis.edu/sftynet/sn-34.html

"To bulk liquid wastes, the wastes must meet the following requirements:

Only liquid wastes can be bulked. Some chemical wastes with high freezing points may become solid and cannot be bulked. Examples include DMSO and ethyl acetate."
Suerte:-)
terry


Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for your helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bulk liquid waste[s]
Terry Burgess
5bulk fluid waste(s)
Monica Colangelo
4 +1bulk liquid waste
Michel34
5Alguna información más Yolanda para corroborar mi respuesta [plural]
Terry Burgess
4bulk liquid waste
4Liquid bulk wastehernanK


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulk liquid waste


Explanation:
hope this helps

:)


Native speaker of:

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulk liquid waste


Explanation:
hope this helps

:)

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Cahill
26 mins
  -> Thanks Susana :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulk liquid waste[s]


Explanation:
That's how I'd translate it Yolanda.
Luck:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, is it for Puelto Jico? (Puertorrican phonetics)
1 hr
  -> Thx Robert:-)))

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alguna información más Yolanda para corroborar mi respuesta [plural]


Explanation:
Véase:
http://www-ehs.ucdavis.edu/sftynet/sn-34.html

"To bulk liquid wastes, the wastes must meet the following requirements:

Only liquid wastes can be bulked. Some chemical wastes with high freezing points may become solid and cannot be bulked. Examples include DMSO and ethyl acetate."
Suerte:-)
terry





    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your helpful answer.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liquid bulk waste


Explanation:
- offers liquid bulk and hazardous waste transportation, chemical storage, and emergency response services.
http://www.forttransfer.com/


hernanK

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bulk fluid waste(s)


Explanation:
Just another option

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish