KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

aperjacion

English translation: sprinkler system


12:36 Nov 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / environmental
Spanish term or phrase: aperjacion
El mismo consiste de la operacion temporera de solidificacion de desperdicios liquidos con polvillo de cemento en various tanques de concreto provisto de un sistema de asperjacion con agua como mecanismo de control de emisiones de polvo
yolanda bonet
English translation:sprinkler system
Explanation:
I'm afraid you're dealing with an awful Spanglish text there.
The verb "asperjar" is used almost exclusively meaning "to sprinkle with holy water" (far from dust control, actually) :-))

A properly designed pre-wet / dust control sprinkler system supplies just the right amount of water uniformly to the grading site to prevent excessive dust or run-off, while providing needed moisture for a successful compaction
http://www.rainforrent.com/dustcontrol.htm

Regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3spraying (with water)
Terry Burgess
5 +1sprinkler system
Patricia Lutteral
4Sprinkling with water
Andrea Wells


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spraying (with water)


Explanation:
Hi Yolanda:-)
This is from the Oxford Superlex.
Hope it helps:-)
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: Totalmente de acuerdo.
9 mins
  -> Thx "M"

agree  Susana Cahill: y tambien sprinkle, segun el Routledge tecnico
44 mins
  -> Thx Susana:-)))

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
3 hrs
  -> Thx very much Robert:-)))

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sprinkling with water


Explanation:
Hi Yolanda:
I do agree with the previous translation but I think sprinkling fits in your context. I found some references that might help you.
Saludos,
Andrea

"..Control dust on graded areas by sprinkling with water.."


    www.abag.ca.gov/bayarea/enviro/erosion/eyoudo.html - 8k
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sprinkler system


Explanation:
I'm afraid you're dealing with an awful Spanglish text there.
The verb "asperjar" is used almost exclusively meaning "to sprinkle with holy water" (far from dust control, actually) :-))

A properly designed pre-wet / dust control sprinkler system supplies just the right amount of water uniformly to the grading site to prevent excessive dust or run-off, while providing needed moisture for a successful compaction
http://www.rainforrent.com/dustcontrol.htm

Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
52 mins
  -> Thanks, MJ :-)