KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

vigente

English translation: in effect; in force; current


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vigente
English translation:in effect; in force; current
Entered by: lcmolinari

06:13 Nov 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / environmental
Spanish term or phrase: vigente
Segun lo dispuesto en la Regla 204-C(3) de nuestra Reglamentation vigente.
yolanda bonet
current regulation
Explanation:
vigente could be translated also as 'in effect' or 'in force' but it is sufficient to say 'current regulation', which conveys the same meaning and flows better
Selected response from:

lcmolinari
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1current regulation
lcmolinari
4Pursuant to what is established in Rule 204C-(3) of our Rules in force
Mac1


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current regulation


Explanation:
vigente could be translated also as 'in effect' or 'in force' but it is sufficient to say 'current regulation', which conveys the same meaning and flows better


    exp. native Eng speaker
lcmolinari
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: Use either current or in effect
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pursuant to what is established in Rule 204C-(3) of our Rules in force


Explanation:
Glosario internacional para el Traductor; Marina Orellana

Mac1
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish