KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

digestor anaerobio de contacto

English translation: anaerobic contact digester

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:digestor anaerobio de contacto
English translation:anaerobic contact digester
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

14:42 Oct 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Planta de Tratamiento De Efluentes
Spanish term or phrase: digestor anaerobio de contacto
A continuación, los efluentes industriales se someten a una serie de tratamientos en digestor anaerobio de contacto (ANCONT), completado a la salida de aquél en dos lagunas facultativas dispuestas en serie.

Por su parte, los efluentes cloacales pretratados, en fosa séptica se juntan con los industriales previo a su ingreso al sistema de lagunas facultativas.
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
anaerobic contact digester
Explanation:
HTH


Sheila

Ch09
Figure 7.8: Anaerobic Contact Digester. Upflow Anaerobic Sludge Blanket (UASB):
This process is quite recent, and was developed by Lettinga et al. ...
www.fao.org/docrep/T0541E/T0541E09.htm - 49k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Anerobic Treatment in Novel Contact Digester
Abstract:, Laboratory studies are presented on a combined jet gas mixed and sludge
blanket anaerobic contact digester with continuous sludge recycle. ...
www.pubs.asce.org/WWWdisplay.cgi?8200296 - 5k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Publications
Improvement in performance of an anaerobic contact digester using a crossflow
ultrafiltration membrane technique for brewery wastewater treatment. ...
www.esc.boun.edu.tr/People/Faculty/kasapgil/pubs.htm - 29k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

* Anaerobic digesters are used to create anaerobic, meaning without oxygen, conditions so that anaerobic bacteria can efficiently digest biomass, sewage or other organic matter. This breaks down the waste into simpler substances like methane, carbon dioxide, water and nitrates. The methane that the bacteria create can be captured and used for fuel. Wastewater treatment plants sometimes use cogeneration plants fueled by the methane produced. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anaerobic_digester

Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3anaerobic contact digester
Sheila Hardie
4anaerobic digester by contact
Pablo Mayen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anaerobic contact digester


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila

Ch09
Figure 7.8: Anaerobic Contact Digester. Upflow Anaerobic Sludge Blanket (UASB):
This process is quite recent, and was developed by Lettinga et al. ...
www.fao.org/docrep/T0541E/T0541E09.htm - 49k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Anerobic Treatment in Novel Contact Digester
Abstract:, Laboratory studies are presented on a combined jet gas mixed and sludge
blanket anaerobic contact digester with continuous sludge recycle. ...
www.pubs.asce.org/WWWdisplay.cgi?8200296 - 5k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Publications
Improvement in performance of an anaerobic contact digester using a crossflow
ultrafiltration membrane technique for brewery wastewater treatment. ...
www.esc.boun.edu.tr/People/Faculty/kasapgil/pubs.htm - 29k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

* Anaerobic digesters are used to create anaerobic, meaning without oxygen, conditions so that anaerobic bacteria can efficiently digest biomass, sewage or other organic matter. This breaks down the waste into simpler substances like methane, carbon dioxide, water and nitrates. The methane that the bacteria create can be captured and used for fuel. Wastewater treatment plants sometimes use cogeneration plants fueled by the methane produced. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anaerobic_digester



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): better word order..
2 hrs

agree  Hebe Martorella
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anaerobic digester by contact


Explanation:
Anaerobic contact processes were developed to overcome the problems associated with conventional reactors. This second category of anaerobic digesters is similar to the aerobic activated sludge process, because it includes a set of reactors in series, often with recycle...


    www.rpi.edu/dept/chem-eng/Biotech-Environ/ Environmental/Sludge/digest.html
    Reference: http://www.westbioenergy.org/refurbish.htm
Pablo Mayen
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish