KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

desgrasador por gravedad

English translation: allows it to flow into the degreaser by (means of) gravity


17:18 Oct 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Planta de Tratamiento De Efluentes
Spanish term or phrase: desgrasador por gravedad
Las aguas cloacales se pretratan en fosa séptica y los efluentes industriales se someten a tamizado en las redes previo a su descarga a los colectores interceptores generales externos previstos para su conducción a un pozo de bombeo que permite su ingreso a un desgrasador por gravedad.
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
English translation:allows it to flow into the degreaser by (means of) gravity
Explanation:
I think that the "por gravedad" refers to how the substance travels to the degreaser.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 59 mins (2005-11-01 04:18:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The main point about my answer is that "gravity" was referring to the flow, not part of the name of the equipment. I wasn't really focusing on the noun. How about "degreasing tank"?

hypochlorite tank at a wastewater treatment plant. ... Three workmen were cleaning
out a **trichloroethylene degreasing tank**. The tank is ...
www.occupationalhazards.com/ safety_zones/31/PIDarticle.pdf

Austria to minimise waste water and sludge in Austrian surface treatment ...
**Optimisation of the degreasing tank**. Minimisation of the metal erosion for the ...
www.erscp2004.net/downloads/papers/gernot.pdf

... a 950-gallon alkaline spray **degreasing tank** and a 6,340 gallon alkaline dip **degreasing
tank**. ... Additional savings included $100 in wastewater treatment chemicals ...
www.p2pays.org/ref/19/18086.pdf
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
I think it is a device for the removal of grease by gravity separation. Do you agree?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1gravity degreaser
Satto (Roberto)
4gravity degreasing unit (or device)
Giovanni Rengifo
3 -1allows it to flow into the degreaser by (means of) gravity
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gravity degreaser


Explanation:
A wild guess

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJohn R: Not so wild..I guess
45 mins
  -> Tnx John

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I couldn't find this anywhere.
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gravity degreasing unit (or device)


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I couldn't find this anywhere.
1 hr
  -> Muriel, you´re absolutely right! I´m removing this answer and posting a new one. Please check the new answer. :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
permite su ingreso a un desgrasador por gravedad
allows it to flow into the degreaser by (means of) gravity


Explanation:
I think that the "por gravedad" refers to how the substance travels to the degreaser.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 59 mins (2005-11-01 04:18:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The main point about my answer is that "gravity" was referring to the flow, not part of the name of the equipment. I wasn't really focusing on the noun. How about "degreasing tank"?

hypochlorite tank at a wastewater treatment plant. ... Three workmen were cleaning
out a **trichloroethylene degreasing tank**. The tank is ...
www.occupationalhazards.com/ safety_zones/31/PIDarticle.pdf

Austria to minimise waste water and sludge in Austrian surface treatment ...
**Optimisation of the degreasing tank**. Minimisation of the metal erosion for the ...
www.erscp2004.net/downloads/papers/gernot.pdf

... a 950-gallon alkaline spray **degreasing tank** and a 6,340 gallon alkaline dip **degreasing
tank**. ... Additional savings included $100 in wastewater treatment chemicals ...
www.p2pays.org/ref/19/18086.pdf

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
I think it is a device for the removal of grease by gravity separation. Do you agree?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: They actually call it "grease trap" or "grease/oil removal unit". I couldn´t come up with the right word earlier.
1 hr
  -> I agree heartily about waiting 24 hours. Actually, my answer was more about the structure of the sentence than the particular noun. How about "degreasing tank"?