KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

URGENT: comprar certificados por fijacion de carbono

English translation: carbon fixing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fijacion de carbono
English translation:carbon fixing
Entered by: Terry Burgess

11:36 Dec 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / environmental
Spanish term or phrase: URGENT: comprar certificados por fijacion de carbono
A company doing business in Guatemala, as part of its environmental commitment, is required to either prepare a reforestation program, "...o bien comprar certificados de fijacion de carbono como compensacion a las emisiones de bioxido de carbono producidas por la operacion de la planta..." What is this???
guillen
United States
Marita...another (and better link)..for carbon fixing...
Explanation:
See:

http://www.jica.or.id/carbonfixing.html


Demonstration Study on Carbon Fixing Forest Management
in Indonesia

JICA concluded an agreement with the Ministry of Forestry of the Republic of Indonesia to conduct a demonstration study for establishing new techniques and methodologies related to the carbon fixing plantation forestry. Mr. Nur Mahmudi Ismail , Minister of Forestry accompanied by Minister Domichi of the Embassy of Japan witnessed the signing of Record of Discussion between Mr. Tsuneo Takahata, Leader of JICA's Implementation Study Team and Mr. Untung Iskandar, Director General of Forestry Research and Development Agency, Ministry of Forestry, on December 6, 2000 at Jakarta.


Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, Terry. Actually, it was the "certificate" part that threw me. (Which I should have specified.) Evidently it's just a way of making companies pay if they can't at least control their emissions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2carbon fixation certificates [or certificates for carbon fixation]Sery
5Marita...another (and better link)..for carbon fixing...
Terry Burgess
4 +1carbon fixation certificate
Nikki Graham
4Carbon Fixing Certificates
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carbon fixation certificates [or certificates for carbon fixation]


Explanation:
Es una trad. literal, no soy ducha en la materia. Sin embargo, te cito una referencia para confirmación del término "fijacion de carbono".
http://www.rit.edu/~has7647/fixation.html

Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  trena
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carbon Fixing Certificates


Explanation:
Hi Marita:-)
Though I couldn't find "certificates", there are thousands of Google hits for "carbon Fixing".

Here's just one:
http://www.uow.edu.au/discover/courses/yr2001/dept_PgBio.htm...

... in Science (Biological Sciences) Graduate Certificate in Forest Conservation and ... Photosynthesis:
studies on the carbon fixing enzyme rubisco, and its ...

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marita...another (and better link)..for carbon fixing...


Explanation:
See:

http://www.jica.or.id/carbonfixing.html


Demonstration Study on Carbon Fixing Forest Management
in Indonesia

JICA concluded an agreement with the Ministry of Forestry of the Republic of Indonesia to conduct a demonstration study for establishing new techniques and methodologies related to the carbon fixing plantation forestry. Mr. Nur Mahmudi Ismail , Minister of Forestry accompanied by Minister Domichi of the Embassy of Japan witnessed the signing of Record of Discussion between Mr. Tsuneo Takahata, Leader of JICA's Implementation Study Team and Mr. Untung Iskandar, Director General of Forestry Research and Development Agency, Ministry of Forestry, on December 6, 2000 at Jakarta.





    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Terry. Actually, it was the "certificate" part that threw me. (Which I should have specified.) Evidently it's just a way of making companies pay if they can't at least control their emissions.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carbon fixation certificate


Explanation:
a ref for Sery's answer.
Actually I've found one ref for both - fixation and fixing, but given that Google returns 717 hits for fixing and 7,810 for fixation, I suggest fixation

Transactions based on carbon sinks
Areas of plant regeneration, such as natural forests or reforestation areas, absorb carbon naturally as the


vegetation grows. Transanctions of this type consist in measuring, recording and certifying the additional carbon fixed in carbon sinks, for subsequent marketing. These carbon fixation certificates (also called CERs like those obtained by reductions in GHG emissions) could thus be traded if such trades are included as eligible under the CDM, an issue which is currently being debated in the context of the Framework Convention on Climate Change.


I think CER stands for certificate emission reduction


    Reference: http://www.caf.com/ingles_old/05c01.asp
    Reference: http://www.inderfor.com/english/Download/InvestmentArgentina...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxJon Zuber: CER: certificate of emissions reduction, also ERC, emissions reduction certificate
2 mins
  -> if you're going to nitpick, at least do it correctly. CER seems to stand for certified emission reduction. But that's hardly the point.

agree  Sery
11 mins
  -> thank you