KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

biomasa de los oceanos

English translation: ocean biomass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:biomasa de los oceanos
English translation:ocean biomass
Entered by: Michele Fauble

21:25 Dec 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / ADMINISTRATION
Spanish term or phrase: biomasa de los oceanos
CONTEXTUAL TOPIC: ALTERNATIVE, NON-CONVENTIONAL SOURCES OF ENERGY.
ACCURATE77
ocean biomass
Explanation:
... Evaluation of global ocean biomass and primary production It is very difficult to detect long-term trends of ocean biomass since it varies widely over a short ...
titan.eorc.nasda.go.jp/test/GLI/gli.html

Although phytoplankton and other ocean biomass are only 0.05 percent that of land biomass, ocean biomass cycles as much carbon each year as land biomass. ...
www.enviroliteracy.org/subcategory.php/48.html

Research into new ocean biomass energy systems has been reviewed here by the Office of Technology Assessment of the United States Congress, ...
www.forbesbookclub.com/bookpage.asp?prod_cd=ITZN7
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
It was a difficult choice because all the answers are correct, but I had to choose, and I had to decide for yours to grade the answer fully with 4 points because of your support and source that you provide. That takes diligent time and much effort, and I thank you for that. Also, thanks to all the rest for your contributions. Thank you all very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Oceanic biomass
MultiLang.Pro
5 +1ocean biomassMichele Fauble
5the oceans biomass
Xenia Wong
4maritime biomassCarmen Riadi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the oceans biomass


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maritime biomass


Explanation:
google search

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-16 21:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also OCEAN'S BIOMASS

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Oceanic biomass


Explanation:
none

MultiLang.Pro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
6 mins
  -> Gracias Yaoti!

agree  Marina Soldati
11 mins
  -> Gracias Marina!

agree  David Hollywood
28 mins
  -> Gracias David!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
37 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ocean biomass


Explanation:
... Evaluation of global ocean biomass and primary production It is very difficult to detect long-term trends of ocean biomass since it varies widely over a short ...
titan.eorc.nasda.go.jp/test/GLI/gli.html

Although phytoplankton and other ocean biomass are only 0.05 percent that of land biomass, ocean biomass cycles as much carbon each year as land biomass. ...
www.enviroliteracy.org/subcategory.php/48.html

Research into new ocean biomass energy systems has been reviewed here by the Office of Technology Assessment of the United States Congress, ...
www.forbesbookclub.com/bookpage.asp?prod_cd=ITZN7


Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
It was a difficult choice because all the answers are correct, but I had to choose, and I had to decide for yours to grade the answer fully with 4 points because of your support and source that you provide. That takes diligent time and much effort, and I thank you for that. Also, thanks to all the rest for your contributions. Thank you all very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catalina Connon
14 mins
  -> thanks