KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

desaguado permanente y a perpetuidad de los tajos

English translation: ongoing and perpetual draining of the pits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desaguado permanente y a perpetuidad de los tajos
English translation:ongoing and perpetual draining of the pits
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

21:48 Dec 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: desaguado permanente y a perpetuidad de los tajos
El Proyecto contempla, al igual que el desaguado permanente y a perpetuidad de los tajos, la devolución a las cuencas originales de los volúmenes de agua tomados para las actividades mineras tanto principales como complementarias (incluyendo el desaguado).

muchas gracias por su ayuda!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
ongoing and perpetual draining of the pits
Explanation:
I'm convinced that "permanente" means "ongoing" in this context, not "permanent." This is one of those "false friends."
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot Muriel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ongoing and perpetual draining of the pits
Muriel Vasconcellos
4entire and perpetual draining of the pitsEnrique Espinosa
2drainage and permanent reclamation of the minesRobert Forstag


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drainage and permanent reclamation of the mines


Explanation:
My idea.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entire and perpetual draining of the pits


Explanation:
Me parece que podría ser así. Quizás entire podría substituirse por permanent or complete...pero la idea es la misma. Pit se usa en el medio minero para designar un tajo o mina a cielo abierto...

Ojalá y sirva. Saludos

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ongoing and perpetual draining of the pits


Explanation:
I'm convinced that "permanente" means "ongoing" in this context, not "permanent." This is one of those "false friends."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
thanks a lot Muriel!