KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

flujos base de los canales

English translation: channel base-flow rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:flujos base de los canales
English translation:channel base-flow rate
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

01:15 Dec 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: flujos base de los canales
La importancia de la reducción de los flujos base en los cursos de agua radica en que esto podría contribuir a la reducción de los flujos base de los canales; sin embargo, como se describe líneas arriba, no se anticipa reducción significativa o de importancia de los flujos en los canales en la época seca, por lo que no se afectará a los usuarios de los mismos.

muchas gracias!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
channel base-flow rate
Explanation:
HTH

channel during a storm-flow period. The conversion of measured channel-flow rates (m.
3. /s) to a. storm-by-storm unit base-flow volume (m ...
asae.frymulti.com/request.asp?JID=5& AID=7392&CID=sca2001&T=2
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2canal basic flow rate
Marina Soldati
4channel base-flow rate
bigedsenior
3channel´s base flowsEnrique Espinosa
3tributaries of the canalsRobert Forstag


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tributaries of the canals


Explanation:
This is what it would seem to me. The (water) flowing into the canals could be considered "tributaries" of the canal. See reference.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.ncfisheries.net/procs/procs2k3/SH-27-2003.htm
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canal basic flow rate


Explanation:
DRBC - Role of the Delaware River Master - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... enough water from these reservoirs to maintain a basic flow rate of 1750 ...
the Raritan River Basin through the Delaware and Raritan Canal (D&R Canal). ...
www.state.nj.us/drbc/river_master.htm - 18k

USBR Water Measurement Manual - Chapter 9 - SUBMERGED ORIFICES ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The rate of flow is measured by using the principle that a submerged orifice of
a given ... As a result, when the flow in the canal moves past the turnout, ...
www.usbr.gov/pmts/hydraulics_lab/pubs/wmm/chap09_11.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Canal Flow Rate Measurement Guidelines - ITRC - Cal Poly - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Canal Flow Rate Measurement Guidelines - ITRC 2005: Hydroacoustic Meters. ITRC,
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, California, USA. ...
www.itrc.org/reports/sensors/hydroacousticsummary1.htm

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel

agree  Adam Burman
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Adam

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
channel´s base flows


Explanation:
Es posible así?

Saludos


Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
channel base-flow rate


Explanation:
HTH

channel during a storm-flow period. The conversion of measured channel-flow rates (m.
3. /s) to a. storm-by-storm unit base-flow volume (m ...
asae.frymulti.com/request.asp?JID=5& AID=7392&CID=sca2001&T=2

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
muchas gracias!