KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

al interior y aguas abajo del asiento minero

English translation: both inside the mining site and downstream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al interior y aguas abajo del asiento minero
English translation:both inside the mining site and downstream
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

22:52 Dec 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: al interior y aguas abajo del asiento minero
XXXX contempla implementar un programa de monitoreo de agua superficial que permitirá documentar la calidad del agua en ubicaciones claves en torno al área del Proyecto. El programa realizará un perfil de las condiciones del agua al interior y aguas abajo del asiento minero, y en el caso que el pH y la concentración de metales claves llegaran a niveles superiores a los permitidos, se implementarán medidas de mitigación ambiental que permitan superar este tipo de contingencia.

Gracias!!!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
both inside the mining site and downstream
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
thanks Muriel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2waters both within the area of the mining site and downstream from itRobert Forstag
5both inside the mining site and downstream
Muriel Vasconcellos
4in and downstream the mining site
Lila del Cerro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waters both within the area of the mining site and downstream from it


Explanation:
It seems that "al interior" means here the waters within or around the area that is being mined.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauricio López Langenbach: Muy bien redactado también.
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Mauricio.

agree  Mónica Torres: Muy bueno
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Monica. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in and downstream the mining site


Explanation:
Creo que un native lo diría de esta forma más simple:

Ejemplos:

EEA - Reports - European Rivers and Lakes - Assessment of their ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of reservoir construction can be manifold, one example being the obstruction of
faunal migration and a reduction in biodiversity in and downstream the reservoir ...
reports.eea.eu.int/87-90198-01-8/en/page002.html - 26k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] NEW EUROPEAN METHODOLOGY FOR SURVEY, INVENTORY AND CLASSIFICA ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
the Natural Attenuation processes (MNA) in and downstream the landfill. When the.
measured NA-conditions are favourable, MNA can be considered: ...
www.stortpagina.nl/publicaties/ New-European-Methodology.pdf - Páginas similares

GG_tekst - [ Traduzca esta página ]
In the upper parts of the Glomma (map 24) and in and downstream the lake Løpsjøen
in the Rena (map 25), gammarus is plentiful. FISHING METHODS. Lure fishing ...
www.glommaguiden.com/English/gg_tekst.htm - 180k - En caché - Páginas similares



Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
both inside the mining site and downstream


Explanation:
.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
thanks Muriel!