KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

expuesto al ambiente

English translation: exposed to the elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:expuesto al ambiente
English translation:exposed to the elements
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

23:55 Dec 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: expuesto al ambiente
El desmonte que tiene potencial de generación de ácido (PAG) no se empleará en actividades de construcción (como caminos) que dejarían el material expuesto al ambiente.

gracias!!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
exposed to the elements
Explanation:
A common way of expressing the matter in English.

Suerte

From Yahoo:

Results 1 - 10 of about 382,000 for "exposed to the elements"
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
thanks Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9exposed to the elementsRobert Forstag
4 +5exposed to the environment/elements
GoodWords
5 +1exposed to environment
Ana Brassara
4exposed to the atmosphere
Adam Burman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
exposed to the elements


Explanation:
A common way of expressing the matter in English.

Suerte

From Yahoo:

Results 1 - 10 of about 382,000 for "exposed to the elements"

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks Robert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauricio López Langenbach
1 min
  -> Gracias, Mauricio.

agree  Davorka Grgic
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Dvorka.

agree  Carmen Riadi
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Lila del Cerro
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Lila.

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Henry. :-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

agree  Adam Burman
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Adam.

agree  JudyK
18 hrs
  -> Ta, Judy.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
exposed to the environment/elements


Explanation:
Como en los siguientes ejemplos: http://tinyurl.com/bjzpk http://tinyurl.com/aygoa

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
31 mins

agree  Carmen Schultz
3 hrs

agree  Sonja Wesseler
8 hrs

agree  Mónica Torres
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exposed to environment


Explanation:
[PPT] wcqi.asq.org/docs/2005-finalist-kiehin-ipt-manufac...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
Exposed To Environment. Not Protected. Wire Applied Incorrectly. Bent / Damaged
... Exposed To Environment. Original Machine Design. Not Protected ...
Páginas similares

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposed to the atmosphere


Explanation:
An alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-12-19 00:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or exposed to the open air

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English