KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

impermeabilizarlo

English translation: ... so that it becomes impervious to water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:impermeabilizarlo
English translation:... so that it becomes impervious to water
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

05:04 Dec 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: impermeabilizarlo
El desmonte argílico y rico en sulfuros (PAG) será dispuesto adecuadamente en depósitos de desmonte y será tapado con desmonte de óxidos a fin de impermeabilizarlo y evitar su contacto con las aguas de lluvia.

Las opciones que se me ocurren son "to render it waterproof or water-tight" pero no estoy segura si se aplican en este contexto.
Gracias por su ayuda!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
... so that it becomes impervious to water
Explanation:
Ejemplos:

EPA Smart Growth: Environmental Benefits Of Smart Growth - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... more surface area becomes impervious-affecting ground water recharge and the
volume and ... according to the 1996 EPA National Water Quality Inventory. ...
www.epa.gov/smartgrowth/topics/eb.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

EPA Smart Growth: About Smart Growth - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The EPA cannot and should not be a national or regional development board. ...
As more land is developed, more surface area becomes impervious -- affecting ...
www.epa.gov/smartgrowth/about_sg.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.epa.gov ]

[PDF] ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY, REGION 7
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
surface area becomes impervious, affecting groundwater recharge and the volume
... EPA grant funds may only be used for the purposes set forth in the grant ...
iaenvironment.org/documents/EPADesMoinesRFA.pdf - Páginas similares

Waste Coal - Waste Dirtier than Coal :: Energy Justice Network - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... limestone into the ash, the ash becomes impervious to leaching. ... level 10
times higher than EPA's maximum contaminant level (MCL) for drinking water. ...
www.energyjustice.net/coal/wastecoal/ - 14k - 18 Dic 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Immigration & Overpopulation Issues - Californians for Population ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
(US EPA); As more land is urbanized, more surface area becomes impervious—affecting
ground water recharge and the volume and rate of surface water runoff. ...
www.cap-s.org/facts/environment.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
muchas gracias Lila!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to waterproof it
Henry Hinds
5to weatherproof it
Giovanni Rengifo
4... so that it becomes impervious to water
Lila del Cerro
4to make it rain water proofAna-Maria Hulse


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to waterproof it


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Esther.

agree  Graciela Guzman
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Graciela.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

agree  Aquamarine76
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bcandilgarcia.

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Joaquim.

agree  Mónica Torres
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... so that it becomes impervious to water


Explanation:
Ejemplos:

EPA Smart Growth: Environmental Benefits Of Smart Growth - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... more surface area becomes impervious-affecting ground water recharge and the
volume and ... according to the 1996 EPA National Water Quality Inventory. ...
www.epa.gov/smartgrowth/topics/eb.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

EPA Smart Growth: About Smart Growth - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The EPA cannot and should not be a national or regional development board. ...
As more land is developed, more surface area becomes impervious -- affecting ...
www.epa.gov/smartgrowth/about_sg.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.epa.gov ]

[PDF] ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY, REGION 7
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
surface area becomes impervious, affecting groundwater recharge and the volume
... EPA grant funds may only be used for the purposes set forth in the grant ...
iaenvironment.org/documents/EPADesMoinesRFA.pdf - Páginas similares

Waste Coal - Waste Dirtier than Coal :: Energy Justice Network - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... limestone into the ash, the ash becomes impervious to leaching. ... level 10
times higher than EPA's maximum contaminant level (MCL) for drinking water. ...
www.energyjustice.net/coal/wastecoal/ - 14k - 18 Dic 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Immigration & Overpopulation Issues - Californians for Population ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
(US EPA); As more land is urbanized, more surface area becomes impervious—affecting
ground water recharge and the volume and rate of surface water runoff. ...
www.cap-s.org/facts/environment.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muchas gracias Lila!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make it rain water proof


Explanation:
I also like your own "to render it water-tight", it is a question of choice.
There are words that, although legitimate, for some reason are not used.
"impermeable" would be one of them. (It would be considered
"too bookish") less accessible
Hope it helps.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to weatherproof it


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 36 mins (2005-12-19 16:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you weatherproof an item, then you´re protecting it not only against the effects of rainwater, but also against wind, dust, and other erosion or corrosion agents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 36 mins (2005-12-19 16:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found about 15 thousand hits for "to weatherproof".
Besides I think this term is in the glossary.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4