KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

sumideros de colección

English translation: collection sumps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sumideros de colección
English translation:collection sumps
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

06:27 Dec 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: sumideros de colección
Las medidas de control ambiental integrales del Proyecto (sumideros de colección, canales de desviación, impermeabilización de material PAG, tratamiento de aguas ácidas) serán utilizadas para mitigar cualquier impacto en la calidad del agua.

sump collection pipes/areas/drains/manholes/vessels?...??
gracias a todos!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
collection sumps
Explanation:
Es mi sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Mauricio López Langenbach
New Zealand
Grading comment
gracias Mauricio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1catch basin
bigedsenior
4 +2collection sumps
Mauricio López Langenbach


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sumideros de colección
collection sumps


Explanation:
Es mi sugerencia.


    Reference: http://yosemite.epa.gov/OSW/rcra.nsf/Documents/7700428C92105...
Mauricio López Langenbach
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias Mauricio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, the sump is doing the collecting, not being collected.
29 mins

agree  Enrique Espinosa
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sumideros de colección
catch basin


Explanation:
That's what they are called.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodolfo Frei: That´s correct
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Rodolfo