KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

se induce la precipitación de los metales

English translation: where the metal precipitation is induced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se induce la precipitación de los metales
English translation:where the metal precipitation is induced
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

00:38 Dec 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: se induce la precipitación de los metales
El sistema de tratamiento de aguas comprende la operación un sistema de neutralización en el área de XXX y otro en el área de YYY donde se induce la precipitación de los metales y la neutralización de pH hasta que cumplan con los límites máximos permisibles de descarga establecidos para las operaciones Minero-Metalúrgicas.

gracias a todos por su ayuda!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
where the metal precipitation is induced
Explanation:
Where the metal precipitation is induced and pH neutralization is achieved

sugerencia...
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
gracias por tu ayuda Enrique!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2where the metal precipitation is inducedEnrique Espinosa
4that causes metals to precipitate
Giovanni Rengifo
3where metal deposits are known to occurRobert Forstag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se induce la precipitación de los metales
where metal deposits are known to occur


Explanation:
Or: "known to have occurred"


    Reference: http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=34...
    Reference: http://www.dnr.state.la.us/crm/coastmgt/interagencyaff/lcp/p...
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se induce la precipitación de los metales
where the metal precipitation is induced


Explanation:
Where the metal precipitation is induced and pH neutralization is achieved

sugerencia...

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias por tu ayuda Enrique!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bahram Salehi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Bahram!

agree  Rodolfo Frei: De acuerdo totalmente
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Rodolfo!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se induce la precipitación de los metales
that causes metals to precipitate


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4