KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

bancos y taludes interiores del depósito

English translation: benches and inside slopes of the deposit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bancos y taludes interiores del depósito
English translation:benches and inside slopes of the deposit
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

04:20 Dec 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: bancos y taludes interiores del depósito
El diseño de depósitos de desmonte de mina con potencial generador de drenaje ácido contempla la impermeabilización de la base del depósito utilizando para esto material de baja permeabilidad y la construcción de estructuras de drenaje (canales, cunetas, sangrías, etc.) en los bancos y taludes interiores del depósito de tal modo que puedan drenar apropiadamente.

mil gracias por anticipado!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
benches and inside slopes of the deposit
Explanation:
This seems to refer to an open pit mine which would be made up of a series of levels (Benches), all of which would have a slope running down to the next level.

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
thanks bigedsenior!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3benches and inside slopes of the deposit
bigedsenior
3 -1inner stopes and slopes of the deposit
Graciela Guzman


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bancos y taludes interiores del depósito
inner stopes and slopes of the deposit


Explanation:
back to results for "inner stopes and slopes"
Below is a cache of http://www.bullion.org.za/MiningEducation/Gold.htm. It's a snapshot of the page taken as our search engine crawled the Web. We've highlighted the words: inner stopes slopes
The web site itself may have changed. You can check the current page (without highlighting) or check for previous versions at


Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bigedsenior: I think that if you check the meaning of stope, you will find that it is the area of a mineral vein that has been removed.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bancos y taludes interiores del depósito
benches and inside slopes of the deposit


Explanation:
This seems to refer to an open pit mine which would be made up of a series of levels (Benches), all of which would have a slope running down to the next level.



bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks bigedsenior!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
12 mins
  -> thanks, Muriel

agree  Rodolfo Frei: I agree completely
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Rodolfo

agree  Enrique Espinosa
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Enrique