KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

ranita de la Jalca

English translation: Paramo Andes Frog


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ranita de la Jalca
English translation:Paramo Andes Frog
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

02:06 Dec 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: ranita de la Jalca
Los reptiles y los anfibios presentaron una riqueza de 2 y 3 especies respectivamente. No se registraron especies que figuren en alguna categoría de conservación, aunque se identificó un ejemplar del Phrynopus que eventualmente podría corresponder a Phrynopus simonssi (ranita de la Jalca), especie en categoría de vulnerable (VU).

gracias!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Paramo Andes Frog
Explanation:
Gatuna got you half-way there by finding the right reference, and here's the rest of the story.

The names listed below are all synonymous, and the English name (according to that site) is **Paramo Andes Frog** (Frank and Ramus, 1995, Compl. Guide Scient. Common Names Amph. Rept. World, : 83).

Paludicola simonsii Boulenger, 1900, Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist., Ser. 7, 6: 182. Syntypes: BM 1947.2.15.43-44; BM 1947. 2. 14. 43 designated lectotype by Lynch, 1975, Occas. Pap. Mus. Nat. Hist. Univ. Kansas, 35: 39. Type locality: "Paramo, Cajamarca, 9000 feet", Peru; restricted to "8 km E Cajamarca, Depto. Cajamarca, Perú, 3000 m" by Lynch, 1975, Occas. Pap. Mus. Nat. Hist. Univ. Kansas, 35: 39.
Syrrhopus simonsii — Parker, 1927, Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist., Ser. 9, 20: 451.
Niceforonia simonsii — Lynch, 1968, Herpetologica, 24: 291.
Phrynopus simonsii — Lynch, 1975, Occas. Pap. Mus. Nat. Hist. Univ. Kansas, 35: 39.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2005-12-24 05:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The genus Phrynopus is known as "Andes Frog" in English. See full text of article on Andes frogs at http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1463-6409...

You can find quite a few references to the genus if you search on "Phrynopus" alone.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
thanks Muriel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Paramo Andes Frog
Muriel Vasconcellos
4Jalca Phrynopus
Olivia Bravo
4Jalca little frogJose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jalca little frog


Explanation:
Jalca must be the name of a place, so a literal translation qould be this.

Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jalca Phrynopus


Explanation:
Another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-12-24 02:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you coul just leave the original term= Phynopus Simonsii.
(http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/references.php...

Olivia Bravo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: But there is an accepted name in English on the site that you referenced!
2 hrs
  -> You're right. Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paramo Andes Frog


Explanation:
Gatuna got you half-way there by finding the right reference, and here's the rest of the story.

The names listed below are all synonymous, and the English name (according to that site) is **Paramo Andes Frog** (Frank and Ramus, 1995, Compl. Guide Scient. Common Names Amph. Rept. World, : 83).

Paludicola simonsii Boulenger, 1900, Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist., Ser. 7, 6: 182. Syntypes: BM 1947.2.15.43-44; BM 1947. 2. 14. 43 designated lectotype by Lynch, 1975, Occas. Pap. Mus. Nat. Hist. Univ. Kansas, 35: 39. Type locality: "Paramo, Cajamarca, 9000 feet", Peru; restricted to "8 km E Cajamarca, Depto. Cajamarca, Perú, 3000 m" by Lynch, 1975, Occas. Pap. Mus. Nat. Hist. Univ. Kansas, 35: 39.
Syrrhopus simonsii — Parker, 1927, Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist., Ser. 9, 20: 451.
Niceforonia simonsii — Lynch, 1968, Herpetologica, 24: 291.
Phrynopus simonsii — Lynch, 1975, Occas. Pap. Mus. Nat. Hist. Univ. Kansas, 35: 39.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2005-12-24 05:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The genus Phrynopus is known as "Andes Frog" in English. See full text of article on Andes frogs at http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1463-6409...

You can find quite a few references to the genus if you search on "Phrynopus" alone.


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
thanks Muriel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judi O'Brien: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/references.php... Latin name as posted in original q. is misspell, should be Phrynopus simonsii
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!