KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

recinto

English translation: enclosure / enclosed spaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recinto
English translation:enclosure / enclosed spaces
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

06:02 Dec 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: recinto
Es una lista de tipos de sitios arqueológicos:
abrigos, cuevas, canteras, estructuras y recintos.

gracias!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
enclosed spaces
Explanation:
"Enclosure" is one of the definitions given in Martinez Amador.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
thanks Muriel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4enclosed spaces
Muriel Vasconcellos
5precinct
Ernesto de Lara
5Site
Adam Burman
4enclosure or inclosure
Rodolfo Frei


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enclosed spaces


Explanation:
"Enclosure" is one of the definitions given in Martinez Amador.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
thanks Muriel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquamarine76: Couldn't have said it better, merry xmas!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks very much! Merry Christmas to you!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: "Enclosure" creo más adecuado. La RAE define: "espacio comprendido dentro de ciertos límites" y como muchas veces se ignora la vocación de un espacio o edificio arqueológico, suele recurrirse al término "recinto".
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Xenia Wong: Same to you and yours Muriel.....xen :-))
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xen! Happy Holidays!

agree  Nikitaco: Yes, the best is "enclosure"
2697 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Site


Explanation:
In this context "site" or "enclosure" would be used.



Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precinct


Explanation:
This is it

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enclosure or inclosure


Explanation:
Enclosure es un ambiente cercado, vallado, encerrado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 22 mins (2005-12-24 14:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coincido con lo que manifiesta MargaEsther.

Rodolfo Frei
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6