KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

conforme se avanza en el nivel de los tajos

English translation: depending on the level reached on the face of the mines


06:11 Dec 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: conforme se avanza en el nivel de los tajos
En la etapa de operación, los pozos de desaguado se usan alternativamente conforme se avanza en el nivel de los tajos. La secuencia de los pozos se basa en el plan de explotación de la mina. Se usan drenajes interceptores de agua superficial para interceptar el drenaje de agua superficial aguas arriba antes de que ingresen al área de los tajos, reduciendo así la cantidad de agua que tendrá que ser removida y reduciendo la erosión del talud de los tajos.

muchas gracias!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
English translation:depending on the level reached on the face of the mines
Explanation:
...unless you are using a different translation for "tajos."
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
thanks Muriel
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dependent on the depth reached below the surface of the mine face.xxxmuitoprazer
3depending on the level reached on the face of the mines
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depending on the level reached on the face of the mines


Explanation:
...unless you are using a different translation for "tajos."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
thanks Muriel
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm using "pits" for "tajos"


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dependent on the depth reached below the surface of the mine face.


Explanation:
would be my suggestion.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4