KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

rescatados

English translation: rescued


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rescatados
English translation:rescued
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

07:28 Dec 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: rescatados
Parte de los sitios ubicados en el área de influencia del Proyecto ya han sido excavados y rescatados (ver Tabla 5.46). Los sitios arqueológicos que aún no han sido rescatados serán estudiados en mayor detalle y rescatados, antes de iniciar la etapa de construcción, y las piezas de cerámica u otras evidencias arqueológicas, si se encontrasen, serán recolectadas e inventariadas de acuerdo con las disposiciones del Instituto Nacional de Cultura (INC).

Se puede traducir cómo "recovered"?
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
rescued
Explanation:
as it's archaeology we definitely say "rescue archaeology" or "salvage archaeology" so you can choose.
Selected response from:

Chris Williams
Grading comment
thanks Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6salvaged or recovered
Adam Burman
5rescuedChris Williams


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
salvaged or recovered


Explanation:
I think it would be fine to use "recovered" in this context although I would personally go for "salvaged". Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/s/s0050800.html
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) Season's greetings :)
33 mins
  -> Many thanks. Merry Christmas

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Merry Christmas!!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Happy Christmas

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Xenia. Merry Xmas

agree  Carmen Riadi
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Carmen. Happy Xmas

agree  Henry Hinds
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Henry. Happy Christmas

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Incluso se usa: methods of recovering archeological sites
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rescued


Explanation:
as it's archaeology we definitely say "rescue archaeology" or "salvage archaeology" so you can choose.

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Chris