KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

ambiente de interés humano

English translation: places of human interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ambiente de interés humano
English translation:places of human interest
Entered by: Ana Brassara

03:05 Dec 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: ambiente de interés humano
Es una tabla de título "Jerarquización de Impactos" Primero están los impactos en los componentes ambientales (aire, recursos hídricos, suelos); luego los impactos en el ambiente biológico (vegetación, flora y fauna terrestre y acuática) y al final los impactos en el ambiente de interés humano (sitios arqueológicos)

Ambiente de Interés Humano (Arqueología)
Tipo de Impacto: Perturbación de sitios arqueológicos
Importancia en la construcción del proyecto: menor
Importancia en la operación del proyecto: menor
Importancia en el cierre del proyecto: no aplica

Gracias!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
places of human interest
Explanation:
Travelling Companions - PERU Traveller Guide - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Im also interested in hearing about interesting or surreal landscapes or places
of human interest. Lucy Tansley (34, F) (Jan/Feb '03) (London, England) ...
www.geocities.com/TheTropics/Cabana/6110/miscel/trvlcomp.ht... - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tourism Industry - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Not only are the natural scenic spots rich and varied, the places of human interest
represented by the ethnic cultures are also spectacular and colorful, ...
english.yn-invest.gov.cn/enterprise/industry03.asp - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

Travel China -- Chinese Culture Club - [ Traduzca esta página ]
CCC strives to explore and arrange trips to those places of human interest and
historical importance to better understand the real life of the people rather ...
www.chinesecultureclub.org/travel/explorechina.php - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Tribune, Chandigarh, India - Ludhiana Stories - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The troupe gave performances in bhangra, jindua and malvai gidha at Vill Poste
de Flacq, Public Garden Venue, Port Louis and other places of human interest. ...
www.tribuneindia.com/2002/20020213/ldh2.htm - 18k
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
gracias Anita!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3human interest environment
Henry Hinds
4 +1area of human interest (archaeology)
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +1places of cultural and historical interestRobert Forstag
3 +2places of human interest
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ambiente de interés humano
places of human interest


Explanation:
Travelling Companions - PERU Traveller Guide - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Im also interested in hearing about interesting or surreal landscapes or places
of human interest. Lucy Tansley (34, F) (Jan/Feb '03) (London, England) ...
www.geocities.com/TheTropics/Cabana/6110/miscel/trvlcomp.ht... - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tourism Industry - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Not only are the natural scenic spots rich and varied, the places of human interest
represented by the ethnic cultures are also spectacular and colorful, ...
english.yn-invest.gov.cn/enterprise/industry03.asp - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

Travel China -- Chinese Culture Club - [ Traduzca esta página ]
CCC strives to explore and arrange trips to those places of human interest and
historical importance to better understand the real life of the people rather ...
www.chinesecultureclub.org/travel/explorechina.php - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Tribune, Chandigarh, India - Ludhiana Stories - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The troupe gave performances in bhangra, jindua and malvai gidha at Vill Poste
de Flacq, Public Garden Venue, Port Louis and other places of human interest. ...
www.tribuneindia.com/2002/20020213/ldh2.htm - 18k

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias Anita!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think this captures the emphasis best
3 hrs

agree  Carmen Riadi
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ambiente de interés humano
human interest environment


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres: Environments, diría, en plural.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica, sí, en el contexto podría caber.

agree  Rodolfo Frei
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rodolfo.

agree  Pilar Díez
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pilar.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ambiente de interés humano
places of cultural and historical interest


Explanation:
OR:

places of cultural/historical interest

The problem with "human interest" is that this is a term that is used commonly of off-beat or light-hearted news stories (like a man who keeps five reptiles as pets in his apartment). I don't think that either "cultural" or "historical" would work on their own either.

Best regards.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Franglish.

neutral  translatol: Yes, given the specification 'arqueología' in the question. But it should be 'environments', not 'places', because the text is about 'environmental impact'.
5 hrs
  -> Perhaps, although "environments" would sound a bit odd here, I believe.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ambiente de interés humano
area of human interest (archaeology)


Explanation:
or of archeological interest

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris
3 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos