International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

batir la mancha

English translation: beat the brush


21:36 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Hunting
Spanish term or phrase: batir la mancha
I would appreciate suggestions from anyone who can put the accepted English term to this hunting technique.

"Modalidad de caza mayor que consiste en una cacería organizada con puestos fijos, con un número de cazadores igual o inferior a nueve, en cuyo caso no podrán emplearse más de sesenta perros para batir la mancha."
Jason Hall
Ecuador
English translation:beat the brush
Explanation:
"Beating the brush" is a hunting technique wherein either animals or humans are sent out ahead of (usually) fowl hunters to scare the game out of the long grass or marshes where they tend to hide, so that the hunters can get a clear shot at them when they take flight. If you google the phrase "beat the brush" and add the term "hunting", you will come up with loads of internet references to this technique. I have only attached one for the sake of brevity.
Selected response from:

Deirdre B. Jerry
Grading comment
gracias por la respuesta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2beat the brushDeirdre B. Jerry
5comb the area
Luis Zepeda
5beat the groundsMaria Police
3 +1beat the bushHeather Oland
3run a beat
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
run a beat


Explanation:
?

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beat the bush


Explanation:
This is a valid expression in English and seems a pretty direct translation from the Spanish. (mancha=patch of vegetation)

Beat: 11. In hunting: to scour (the forest, grass or brush) and sometimes make noise, in order to rouse game. (from Webster's New Universal Unabridged Dict.)

Good luck.

Heather Oland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is exactly what I came up with so you made me feel a little better about myself!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: yes, and there's a saying in English: 'don't beat about the bush!', meaning 'get to the point!'
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beat the grounds


Explanation:
En esta caza hay reglas específicas y yna de ellas es que hay una extensión determinada adonde pueden cazar. A piece of ground.

Maria Police
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comb the area


Explanation:
A term used when looking for something in an area. A team of beaters (combers) who make noise in an area with the object of driving game in a preselected direction

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beat the brush


Explanation:
"Beating the brush" is a hunting technique wherein either animals or humans are sent out ahead of (usually) fowl hunters to scare the game out of the long grass or marshes where they tend to hide, so that the hunters can get a clear shot at them when they take flight. If you google the phrase "beat the brush" and add the term "hunting", you will come up with loads of internet references to this technique. I have only attached one for the sake of brevity.


    Reference: http://www.allagashguideservice.com/Deer-Moose-Bird.html
Deirdre B. Jerry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias por la respuesta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: 'beat' is certainly right: 'batir la mancha' refers to specific rules allowing only 9 or 15 dogs. This suggests a quite small hunting area - perhaps that's why they say 'mancha' (in England they commonly used packs of 60 dogs to cover a large area.
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  tangotrans
1 hr
  -> thanks!