International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

ordenamiento ambiental del territorio

English translation: environmental land management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ordenamiento ambiental del territorio
English translation:environmental land management
Entered by: Rocío Cordero

19:33 Feb 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: ordenamiento ambiental del territorio
I have found "territorial ordering", but I feel that the idea of "protecting the environment" is lacking.
Could it be "environmental territorial ordering"?
Rocío Cordero
United States
environmental management/planning of the territory
Explanation:
Marina Orellana, Glosario Internacional: ordenamiento territorial = land management; ordenamiento = planning, management...
Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2environmental management/planning of the territory
Christina Courtright
3 +2environmental territorial ordering
Marina Soldati
4environmental classification of the areaDavid Elliff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
environmental territorial ordering


Explanation:
He encontrado estas referencias pero como no pones ningún contexto no sabría decirte si hablan de los mismo

[PDF] Vulnerability assessment of aquifers in an urban-rural environment ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
environment and territorial ordering in León, Mexico. Martín Tovar. 1. and Ramiro Rodríguez. 2. 1. Universidad Iberoamericana, León, México ...
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=1087012&orden=32162&info=link - Páginas similares

Biblioteca Luis Ángel Arango
Título: "Technology in Northwest Amazonia (NWA) Views of Views: Sustainability, Environmental Management and Territorial Ordering". Año: 2002 ...
www.lablaa.org/blaavirtual/tesis/colfuturo/indicearticulos.... - 24k

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Very good one!!!
1 min
  -> Thanks Matrix, but it´s not my idea, it´s the asker´s

agree  tangotrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks again!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
environmental management/planning of the territory


Explanation:
Marina Orellana, Glosario Internacional: ordenamiento territorial = land management; ordenamiento = planning, management...


Christina Courtright
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: environmantal land management http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="environmental land m...
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Sheila Hardie: Yes, I agree with Rachel - environmental land management
13 hrs
  -> yes, hers is better - she should get the KudoZ!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmental classification of the area


Explanation:
I think the idea is that areas that are to be environmentally protected have to be officially graded or classified so as to provide some form of starting point for protection activities.

David Elliff
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish