KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

importante orografía

English translation: complex orography


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:importante orografía
English translation:complex orography
Entered by: peterinmadrid

15:06 Feb 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology / Rural development project
Spanish term or phrase: importante orografía
Es una zona de transición climática y con importante orografía que crea numerosos microclimas.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
complex orography
Explanation:
This may be one way of translating it in this context.

HTH


Sheila


Analysis of Wind and Turbulence Fields in a Region with Complex ...
In a region of about 1000 km2 with complex orography, 1-h averages of wind and turbulence fields were analyzed over a period of 1 yr. ...
ams.allenpress.com/.../?request=get-document&doi=10.1175%2F1520-0450(1997)036%3C1133:AOWATF%3E2.0.CO%3B2 - Pàgines semblants
[ Més resultats des de ams.allenpress.com ]

6.7 Downscaling of weather and climate forecasts in regions with ...
Downscaling of weather and climate forecasts in regions with complex orography (INVITED). L. Ruby Leung, PNNL, Richland, WA ...
ams.confex.com/ams/84Annual/techprogram/paper_72464.htm - 3k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

[PDF] RECONSTRUCTION OF RAINRATE FIELDS IN COMPLEX OROGRAPHY FROM C-BAND ...
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
Operating a meteorological radar in complex orography is a challenging task. Apart. from enhanced ground clutter, mountainous obstructions of radar beam can ...
www.cosis.net/abstracts/ERAD02/00015/ERAD02-A-00015.pdf - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-19 15:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# Related to, or caused by, physical geography (such as mountains or sloping terrain).
www.srh.weather.gov/srh/jetstream/append/glossary_o.htm

# pertaining to the physical geography of mountains and mountain ranges
www.globalsecurity.org/military/library/policy/army/fm/3-97...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-19 15:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# Relating to mountains and mountain effects. Often refers to influences of mountains or mountain ranges on airflow, but also used to describe effects on other meteorological quantities such as temperature, humidity, or precipitation distribution. A major effect is orographic lifting.
amsglossary.allenpress.com/glossary/browse

# associated with or induced by the presence of mountains.
www.unbf.ca/forestry/centers/cwru/soe/gloss.htm

# Orography is the average height of land, measured in geopotential meters, over a certain domain. In geoscientific models, such as general circulation models, orography defines the lower boundary (except where there is ocean, of course). Because orography is spatially averaged, for example the height of the Himalaya mountains will depend on horizontal resolution. The higher the horizontal resolution, the better the orography will follow the actual terrain.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orographic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-19 15:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JASON XII - 2001 - A LIVING LABORATORY
... but it has many diverse microclimates created by its mountainous terrain, the trade winds, ... The earth's ecosystems are complex and interdependent. ...
www.jasonproject.org/expeditions/jason12/investigate/ecolog... - 26k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


Expanding the Dialogue on Climate Change and Water Management in ...
Many crops in the Okanagan Basin rely on various microclimates created by the complex topography. Microscale topographic variations in slope, ...
www.climatechange.gc.ca/english/publications/okanagan/ - 53k - 17 feb. 2006 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


[PDF] PDF Final with revised cover
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
is characterized by a diversity of microclimates created by changes in relief across the scarp, ... The altitude of the highlands of the Canadian Shield is ...
www.eman-rese.ca/eman/reports/publications/2001_cbra_acrb/b... -


National Parks of the Yungas, Argentina
... Calilegua boasts a variety of ecological zones that depend partly on altitude and partly on the microclimates created by its rugged topography, ...
www.moon.com/planner/argentina/mustsee/yunga_parks.html - 30k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Costa Rica: Sustainable Tropical Ecosystems
... due to its position as a transition zone between South and North America, and a complex terracing of microclimates created by differences in altitude. ...
www.intprog.umd.edu/ies/StudyAbroad/.sahome/programs/januar... - 11k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3complex orography
Sheila Hardie
5 +1important orography
Luis Zepeda
5significant orography
Satto (Roberto)
4outstanding orographyValeria Verholen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
importante orografía
important orography


Explanation:
"Orography" The study of physical geography of mountain ranges and mountains

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
16 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
importante orografнa
outstanding orography


Explanation:
f. Parte de la geografía física que describe el relieve:
la orografía describe los montes,las montañas,etc.
Conjunto de montes de una región,país,etc.:
conoce bien la orografía de esta región.


orography
A noun
1 orology, orography

the science of mountains



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-19 15:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you could also say prominent

Valeria Verholen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
importante orografía
complex orography


Explanation:
This may be one way of translating it in this context.

HTH


Sheila


Analysis of Wind and Turbulence Fields in a Region with Complex ...
In a region of about 1000 km2 with complex orography, 1-h averages of wind and turbulence fields were analyzed over a period of 1 yr. ...
ams.allenpress.com/.../?request=get-document&doi=10.1175%2F1520-0450(1997)036%3C1133:AOWATF%3E2.0.CO%3B2 - Pàgines semblants
[ Més resultats des de ams.allenpress.com ]

6.7 Downscaling of weather and climate forecasts in regions with ...
Downscaling of weather and climate forecasts in regions with complex orography (INVITED). L. Ruby Leung, PNNL, Richland, WA ...
ams.confex.com/ams/84Annual/techprogram/paper_72464.htm - 3k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

[PDF] RECONSTRUCTION OF RAINRATE FIELDS IN COMPLEX OROGRAPHY FROM C-BAND ...
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
Operating a meteorological radar in complex orography is a challenging task. Apart. from enhanced ground clutter, mountainous obstructions of radar beam can ...
www.cosis.net/abstracts/ERAD02/00015/ERAD02-A-00015.pdf - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-19 15:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# Related to, or caused by, physical geography (such as mountains or sloping terrain).
www.srh.weather.gov/srh/jetstream/append/glossary_o.htm

# pertaining to the physical geography of mountains and mountain ranges
www.globalsecurity.org/military/library/policy/army/fm/3-97...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-19 15:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# Relating to mountains and mountain effects. Often refers to influences of mountains or mountain ranges on airflow, but also used to describe effects on other meteorological quantities such as temperature, humidity, or precipitation distribution. A major effect is orographic lifting.
amsglossary.allenpress.com/glossary/browse

# associated with or induced by the presence of mountains.
www.unbf.ca/forestry/centers/cwru/soe/gloss.htm

# Orography is the average height of land, measured in geopotential meters, over a certain domain. In geoscientific models, such as general circulation models, orography defines the lower boundary (except where there is ocean, of course). Because orography is spatially averaged, for example the height of the Himalaya mountains will depend on horizontal resolution. The higher the horizontal resolution, the better the orography will follow the actual terrain.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orographic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-19 15:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JASON XII - 2001 - A LIVING LABORATORY
... but it has many diverse microclimates created by its mountainous terrain, the trade winds, ... The earth's ecosystems are complex and interdependent. ...
www.jasonproject.org/expeditions/jason12/investigate/ecolog... - 26k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


Expanding the Dialogue on Climate Change and Water Management in ...
Many crops in the Okanagan Basin rely on various microclimates created by the complex topography. Microscale topographic variations in slope, ...
www.climatechange.gc.ca/english/publications/okanagan/ - 53k - 17 feb. 2006 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


[PDF] PDF Final with revised cover
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
is characterized by a diversity of microclimates created by changes in relief across the scarp, ... The altitude of the highlands of the Canadian Shield is ...
www.eman-rese.ca/eman/reports/publications/2001_cbra_acrb/b... -


National Parks of the Yungas, Argentina
... Calilegua boasts a variety of ecological zones that depend partly on altitude and partly on the microclimates created by its rugged topography, ...
www.moon.com/planner/argentina/mustsee/yunga_parks.html - 30k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Costa Rica: Sustainable Tropical Ecosystems
... due to its position as a transition zone between South and North America, and a complex terracing of microclimates created by differences in altitude. ...
www.intprog.umd.edu/ies/StudyAbroad/.sahome/programs/januar... - 11k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: 'complex' - Everyone's agreed on 'orography' - I much prefer 'complex' in this context.
58 mins
  -> thanks, mediamatrix:-)

agree  Rodolfo Frei: I also
2 hrs

agree  Idoia Echenique
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
importante orografía
significant orography


Explanation:
; ) otra op.

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8