KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

Ayuntamiento (de una zona)

English translation: Municipality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ayuntamiento (de una zona)
English translation:Municipality
Entered by: peterinmadrid

15:17 Feb 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology / Rural development project
Spanish term or phrase: Ayuntamiento (de una zona)
Dentro del Ayuntamiento de Leoz existen tres espacios protegidos. Sus masas de bosques, su mosaico de cultivos y sus aves rapaces son sus principales riquezas naturales.

Town Council is the dictionary translation. However, this is referring to a whole area. In any case Leoz is smaller than what would normally be considered a town. So I would be grateful for any alternatives to Town Council.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Municipality
Explanation:
Según Wikipedia:

A municipality or "general-purpose district" (compare with: "special-purpose district") is an administrative local area generally composed of a clearly defined territory and commonly referring to a city, town, or village government.
Selected response from:

Ezequiel Fernandez
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Municipality
Ezequiel Fernandez
5precinct/subdivision/district
Marcelo González
4(area covered by the) local authority
Robin Levey
4District Council
Ana Brause


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
District Council


Explanation:
I think this covers the "whole area" idea, good luck =o)

Ana Brause
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: a District Council is something specific to certain areas in the UK
16 mins

neutral  Marcelo González: Just "district" would have been fine. In this context, "council" does not appear to be appropriate.
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Municipality


Explanation:
Según Wikipedia:

A municipality or "general-purpose district" (compare with: "special-purpose district") is an administrative local area generally composed of a clearly defined territory and commonly referring to a city, town, or village government.

Ezequiel Fernandez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Barros
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Antonio

agree  Rachel Fell: apparently, though tiny-seeming, it is a municipality/municipal council http://www.valdorba.org/municipios.shtml
5 mins
  -> Exactly, thanks.

agree  Marina Soldati
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Marina

agree  Rodolfo Frei
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rodolfo

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(area covered by the) local authority


Explanation:
The phrase would be:
'In the area covered by the local authority of Leoz...'
or
'In the area under the control of the local authority of Leoz ...'

'local athority' is a more-general term than 'municipality', council, etc.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precinct/subdivision/district


Explanation:
Since it refers to something "smaller than what would normally be considered a town, " policy decisions at the local level often include considerations involving precincts, subdivisions and districts (as sections or neighborhoods within a given municipality).

As for "municipality," these are often considered towns (here in the US), and, as such, may not be the best option (depending on your target audience).

precinct (prê´sîngkt´) noun
1. a. A **subdivision or district** of a city or town under the jurisdiction of or patrolled by a specific unit of its police force. b. The police station situated in and having jurisdiction over such a district.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992.

municipality (my¡-nîs´e-pàl´î-tê) noun
plural municipalities
1. A political unit, such as a city or town, incorporated for local self-government.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992.

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?