KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

terrazas fluviales

English translation: river terrace, fluvial terrace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:terraza fluvial
English translation:river terrace, fluvial terrace
Entered by: Andrés Martínez

11:58 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: terrazas fluviales
El término está en la siguiente oración:

"Son zonas originadas de piedra sedimentaria y piedra arenisca, terrazas fluviales, pantanos de agua dulce y vegetación arbórea, ciénegas y pantano marino, áreas planas formadas por mareas marina y playas marinas"

Gracias por su ayuda
Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
river terraces
Explanation:

http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-29111/river

Rivers as agents of landscape evolution > River terraces > Origin of river terraces
The treads of river terraces are formed by processes analogous to those that produce floodplains. In depositional terraces, however, the origin of the now abandoned floodplain is much less significant than the long-term episode of valley filling that preceded the final embellishment of the tread. The thickness of valley-fill deposits is much greater than anything…




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-30 12:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pci204.cindoc.csic.es/TESAUROS/Geologia/HTML/GEO_T1.H...
Terrazas fluviales
EN River terraces
FR Terrasses fluviales
LT Geomorfología y geología del cuaternario
< Terrazas
.< Ríos
..< Procesos fluviales


http://courses.unt.edu/hwilliams/GEOG_3350/examreviews/flood...
River Terraces

River terraces are benches on the valley side formed when a river cuts into a former floodplain. Terraces can be formed in bedrock, but most terraces result from AGGRADATION followed by INCISION of the river valley - i.e. the formation of a VALLEY FILL (deposition of sediment raising the valley floor), followed by downcutting (caused by environmental changes).

Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1river terraces
Andrés Martínez
4fluvial terracesDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
river terraces


Explanation:

http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-29111/river

Rivers as agents of landscape evolution > River terraces > Origin of river terraces
The treads of river terraces are formed by processes analogous to those that produce floodplains. In depositional terraces, however, the origin of the now abandoned floodplain is much less significant than the long-term episode of valley filling that preceded the final embellishment of the tread. The thickness of valley-fill deposits is much greater than anything…




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-30 12:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pci204.cindoc.csic.es/TESAUROS/Geologia/HTML/GEO_T1.H...
Terrazas fluviales
EN River terraces
FR Terrasses fluviales
LT Geomorfología y geología del cuaternario
< Terrazas
.< Ríos
..< Procesos fluviales


http://courses.unt.edu/hwilliams/GEOG_3350/examreviews/flood...
River Terraces

River terraces are benches on the valley side formed when a river cuts into a former floodplain. Terraces can be formed in bedrock, but most terraces result from AGGRADATION followed by INCISION of the river valley - i.e. the formation of a VALLEY FILL (deposition of sediment raising the valley floor), followed by downcutting (caused by environmental changes).



Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uxia90: Sí, eso es lo que yo encontré tb.
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Uxia90.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluvial terraces


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12