KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

espejo de agua

English translation: water surface

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espejo de agua
English translation:water surface
Entered by: Leon Hunter

22:23 Nov 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / environment
Spanish term or phrase: espejo de agua
Problemática de limpieza viaria, directamente relacionada con lo expuesto en el punto anterior, que afecta fundamentalmente a áreas del denominado Microcentro de Buenos Aires.

Así mismo, esta carencia repercute sobre el funcionamiento de la red de evacuación de aguas pluviales y calidad, estética principalmente, del ++++espejo de agua+++++ de los sistemas acuáticos receptores de las mismas.

There are other Kudoz answers on "espejo de agua" but they refer to other, more poetic meanings.
Leon Hunter
water surface
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1water surface
Mike Fuentes
2 +3water surface
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
water surface


Explanation:
.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sugrass
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Esther Hermida
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Esther

agree  Kalinka Hristova
9 hrs
  -> много благодаря Калинка

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water surface


Explanation:
Like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-27 22:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's just how good the surface looks, I think.

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Gracias Silviantonia!