KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

El monte

English translation: the forest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el monte
English translation:the forest
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

19:28 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Environment
Spanish term or phrase: El monte
Context - the rolling hills, mountain, immediate surroundings:
La consecuencia más inmediata es la alteración del ecosistema y por ende del hábitat cultural wichi. El monte es el elemento más significativo en su cosmovisión en la cual el hombre forma parte de la naturaleza, a la cual se respeta y honra. El hecho de no poder extraer más los alimentos del monte por los cercados y expropiaciones blancas y de la degradación ambiental modifica algunas de sus costumbres y los obliga a conseguir alimentos por otras vías ...
This crops up throughout the piece, but does not mean the mountain. Any suggestions?
Karina Pelech
Argentina
the forest
Explanation:
Es una visión limitada, para mí, pero la más cercana que encuentro. Como referencia, lo usan en esta página, que parece estar redactada originalmente en inglés, para el monte chaqueño: http://www.geocities.com/craspedopus/GCarticle.html.

"Maybe the El Chaco forest is a disjunct relict patch of coastal forest. In the past, the forest of El Chaco would have been in continuous contact with that of the Pacific Andean slopes. Our stream, Quebrada Rumihuayco, is a tributary of the rio Guayllabamba, which runs out onto the Pacific coast. While this river currently passes through areas which were deforested centuries ago, it is possible that once a continuous corridor of forest was present along these watercourses. We still have much botanical work to do, but we expect that we will find many of the species growing in the valley to be endemic."


HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thanks Andrea, you have shed some light on what was becoming a headache of so many possible options. The reference is great.
Thanks to everyone else who offered suggestions, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the forest
Andrea Bullrich
5the hills, the mountains
Rafa Lombardino
4 +1wildernessJose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
4The wilds
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4woodland; forestlandgabyattol
5 -1hills, landYolanda Morato


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the hills, the mountains


Explanation:
I'm not sure if you only wanted to know the translation for 'el monte', but here it goes: "the hills, the mountains".

Buena suerte

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wilderness


Explanation:
I do not like the word wilderness very much, but in parts of Mexico "el monte" is used to call any non-cultivated area, and also the wild grasses of overgrowth. They wold say: "Ya creció el monte" meaning that the wild plants have grown.

Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: Monte=2. [m.]Tierra inculta cubierta de árboles, arbustos o matas.(DRAE).Monte alto:forest,woodland.Monte bajo:srubland.bush.(Dicc.español Oxford).Un saludo.
23 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
woodland; forestland


Explanation:
Exp.

gabyattol
Argentina

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the forest


Explanation:
Es una visión limitada, para mí, pero la más cercana que encuentro. Como referencia, lo usan en esta página, que parece estar redactada originalmente en inglés, para el monte chaqueño: http://www.geocities.com/craspedopus/GCarticle.html.

"Maybe the El Chaco forest is a disjunct relict patch of coastal forest. In the past, the forest of El Chaco would have been in continuous contact with that of the Pacific Andean slopes. Our stream, Quebrada Rumihuayco, is a tributary of the rio Guayllabamba, which runs out onto the Pacific coast. While this river currently passes through areas which were deforested centuries ago, it is possible that once a continuous corridor of forest was present along these watercourses. We still have much botanical work to do, but we expect that we will find many of the species growing in the valley to be endemic."


HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Andrea, you have shed some light on what was becoming a headache of so many possible options. The reference is great.
Thanks to everyone else who offered suggestions, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
13 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk: The forest. In spoken language often referred to as 'the woods.'
16 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Definitivamente, me quedo con esta respuesta.
23 mins

agree  IG Global: I don't love it but this is the best, We have "la selva", I don't like jungle either because this is more of a tropical monte.
47 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: I was also wondering how "el monte" fitted into my particular context, until I found this, which makes perfect sense. Thanks!
5203 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hills, land


Explanation:
si pensamos en el "Monte de los Olivos", nos damos cuenta de que puede ser una colina pero, sin duda alguna, es un terreno, tierras que se cultivan y producen alimentos. Creo que esto encaja con el texto citado. En otros casos, hill, se adapta con un matiz general.
Buena suerte y un saludo.

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxmgonzalez: Es justamente lo contrario: un terreno sin cultivar, lo siento.
21 mins
  -> no estoy de acuerdo.En el texto es sin cultivar por los cercados, pero hay multitud de montes con cultivos:motivo por el q suger'i land, q es neutro

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The wilds


Explanation:
WILDS

plural noun wilds
uninhabited area: an area that is completely uninhabited or only very sparsely populated because it is remote or rugged (sometimes used in the singular) They live somewhere out in the wilds.


[Old English wilde . Ultimately from an Indo-European word meaning "wild, woods" that is also the ancestor of English wold and vole.]

ENCARTA ENGLISH WORLD DICTIONARY



Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish